Author Topic: WriteMessage?  (Read 1557 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ExHunter

  • Inactive Soldat Developer
  • Soldier
  • ******
  • Posts: 154
  • Speedy go!
WriteMessage?
« on: April 25, 2011, 12:00:31 pm »
Am I totally dumb or does WriteMessage not work?

Code: [Select]
WriteMessage(ID, 'Test', Color);
Gives me a error that I attached.

I would use WriteConsole(ID, 'Test', Color); but this puts a annoying
Code: [Select]
[*] Test out. I need every space to get message as short as possible. :/

Is there another way or is there no way to handle with that?

I already noticed, that such a thing is possible. I saw it already on some Servers.

I use the actually Version of the ScriptCore (2.6.5).

ExHunter

Offline VirtualTT

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
Re: WriteMessage?
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2011, 12:26:20 pm »
RTFM
There is no 'WriteMessage' function and WriteConsole always adds
Code: [Select]
[*] prefix.

Offline ExHunter

  • Inactive Soldat Developer
  • Soldier
  • ******
  • Posts: 154
  • Speedy go!
Re: WriteMessage?
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2011, 01:17:03 pm »
The Point is:

I need a Function, where this Prefix is not added. There is a possibility. On some Servers this does work.

:/

ExHunter

(btw: thx for that function site)

Offline tk

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 235
Re: WriteMessage?
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2011, 01:38:08 pm »
Well, that doesn't work, you can't write a message without a prefix. Officially.

Offline VirtualTT

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
Re: WriteMessage?
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2011, 01:45:06 pm »
well.. if you need to display a message without pefix you can use DrawText function, however it won't be kept in console.

Offline ExHunter

  • Inactive Soldat Developer
  • Soldier
  • ******
  • Posts: 154
  • Speedy go!
Re: WriteMessage?
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2011, 01:46:54 pm »
Thx - then it wont work :/

(If you guys are interested in, what I mean: 84.250.25.167:23074)

^^

Offline VirtualTT

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
Re: WriteMessage?
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2011, 02:10:32 pm »
hmm it's one of the eat-this servers...
tk, aren't you hiding something from us? ;)

Offline ExHunter

  • Inactive Soldat Developer
  • Soldier
  • ******
  • Posts: 154
  • Speedy go!
Re: WriteMessage?
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2011, 03:04:45 pm »
For sure he does :)

Offline Mighty

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 276
Re: WriteMessage?
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2011, 03:40:50 pm »
you can use 2 lines for this:

WriteConsole(0,chr(13)+chr(10)+Text,Color);
WriteConsole(0,' ',Color);


nvm
xFire: macmil        e-mail: macekmil@gmail.com
My scripts: Accuracy Script       Flashbang       Punishments GUID
            CatchMe Gamemod       AntiFake
            CW System             AntiFakeGUID

Offline tk

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 235
Re: WriteMessage?
« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2011, 03:41:37 pm »
Well, since some Crapcore "features" (like adding prefix in WriteConsole) are pretty lame, I decided to fix some of them with a little server patch provided by Mr