Author Topic: >Got it working!  (Read 1482 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HomicidalPenguins

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
>Got it working!
« on: April 29, 2007, 10:02:05 am »
K, the problem is:

When I start 1.4, I can get the servers (usually), but it will never start the game. It does one of the following:
Stop at "Connected to..."
Continue "Requesting Game" until I cancel it
Begin going to game, only to go through resizing the screen twice before it sends me back to the server list, followed by "Unknown Server Error"


When I try to play with bots I get


Stuff I have:
All special features off
16bit color on
640*800 fullscreen on
Best version of directx possible
Installed the full version in 3 different folders, same problems

It's really starting to tick me off :(
« Last Edit: April 29, 2007, 03:15:51 pm by HomicidalPenguins »

Offline Noldi

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 290
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2007, 10:13:35 am »
Same here......................

Offline Michal Marcinkowski

  • Creator of Soldat
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 808
  • I ain't got time to bleed.
    • Soldat home page
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2007, 10:22:32 am »
What video card and system do you have? That would help.

Offline TBDM

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 812
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2007, 10:23:35 am »
restart your computer.

Offline Noldi

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 290
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2007, 10:23:57 am »
I have an intel 82815 graphics controller and a microsoft xp 2001

Offline HomicidalPenguins

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2007, 01:40:47 pm »
Mine's got two cards, but I believe one is turned off (the same as Noldi has), the other one is an
SiS 300/305, I'm on XP as well.

Offline fishfood

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 92
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2007, 01:45:39 pm »
I get the bounds error too.  Only when joining from the lobby; I can enter the IP manually just fine. 

Offline Sugar rush

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 2
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2007, 01:51:19 pm »
my soldat is irrecably fucked...

right now, the situation for me is hopeless 

At the moment, i can't move, join a server, save any settings, use any features such as the minmap or better graphics, my name seems to automatically revert to aaaaaaaaaa, and the bullets and text look soo stupid.

Oh, and the screen now has massive black borders around it which i can't fix.

well, until a fix or something comes along, i'm not playing 1.4. I quit.

If nothing comes out, then good bye soldat.

Offline xtishereb

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 908
  • I swear, my chainsaw killed you on its own.
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2007, 01:55:36 pm »
Sugar rush: Uninstall Soldat, reboot, re-install Soldat, reboot, then see if the problems are fixed.

If you can't get Soldat to run in 16 bit color, try running it in 32 bit color. I had it on windowed mode and 16 bit color, and I couldn't join or start any games. I changed it to 32 bit color (same resolution as my desktop) and Soldat works fine for me now.
<3*xwd
love conquers all

Offline Lord Frunkamunch

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1418
  • DRR...DRR...DRR...
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2007, 02:32:30 pm »
I had this same problem, all you have to do is make it the lowest resolution (640-400 or something, right?) and turn on video compatibility (that last one is what had me for a while)
I attend grammar school, last grade, and ignorance is all around me. Well, good for them. Ignorance is bliss.

Offline Sugar rush

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 2
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2007, 02:37:17 pm »
ok, i will try all this.

Offline Raithah

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 424
  • Lifeā„¢
Re: Nothing Works /sob
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2007, 02:55:54 pm »
Click the linkie in my sig, then look for the 'out of bounds' section. Yes, that problem is so common it has a section to itself :).

The preferred outcome of war is peace. Ironic, huh ?
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aliquam auctor lectus pulvinar neque. Vestibulum commodo nisl convallis nisi. Aliquam in magna. Quisque orci. Duis sed nunc eu quam egestas feugiat. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Nulla auctor turpis non urna. Sed porttitor. Donec et dui non odio.

Offline HomicidalPenguins

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
Re: >Got it working!
« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2007, 03:16:40 pm »
Un-installing, deleting every last trace, rebooting and re-installing seems to have worked. Thanks!
Going to take a while to re-download all the maps and m3u lists ><

Offline numgun

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1031
  • Reactorcore
    • Eradication Wars - homepage
Re: >Got it working!
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2007, 03:47:03 pm »
...and turn on video compatibility...

This worked for me, now it runs normally. Actually the lobby seems to work too.

Offline blackdevil0742

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1061
  • Don't Panic
Re: >Got it working!
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2007, 03:55:27 pm »
Have you set your graphics card to 16bit too and not only in the soldat setup? I used to get it if the 16bit option wasn't the same in both gcard and the soldat config.

OBEY!!!