Author Topic: [Answered] '&M' = M underlined?  (Read 939 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DorkeyDear

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1506
  • Also known as Curt
    • Soldat Global Account System
[Answered] '&M' = M underlined?
« on: May 20, 2007, 12:41:57 pm »
'K&M Sub-Machine Gun';
or
'K' + Chr(38) + 'M Sub-Machine Gun';

both ends to showing up like
KM Sub-Machine Gun

Is it possible to make the "&" show like I wish it to? Or does it just want to be mean and I have to use a different character?
« Last Edit: May 20, 2007, 02:56:57 pm by DorkeyDear »
Soldat Global Account System (SGAS): QuakeNet in #soldat.sgas
Rent Cheap Servers: contact CurryWurst

Offline mxyzptlk

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • The Panda Ninja
Re: '&M' = M underlined?
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2007, 12:44:09 pm »
have you tried &amp?

"While preceding your entrance with a grenade is a good tactic in
Quake, it can lead to problems if attempted at work." -- C Hacking

Offline Toumaz

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1906
Re: '&M' = M underlined?
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2007, 01:01:33 pm »
I don't think HTML encoding will work. I think you'll need to use another character.

The & thing is due to the unicode support in 1.4. Very annoying I'd say. ;(

Offline urraka

  • Soldat Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 703
Re: '&M' = M underlined?
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2007, 02:31:56 pm »
Hmm, try doubling the &. Like, 'K&&M Sub-Machine Gun'
urraka

Offline DorkeyDear

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1506
  • Also known as Curt
    • Soldat Global Account System
Re: '&M' = M underlined?
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2007, 02:56:20 pm »
:D works! Thanks.
Soldat Global Account System (SGAS): QuakeNet in #soldat.sgas
Rent Cheap Servers: contact CurryWurst

Offline chrisgbk

  • Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1739
Re: [Answered] '&M' = M underlined?
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2007, 03:44:17 pm »
This workaround shouldn't be needed in 1.4.1; I've mentioned this to MM already.