Author Topic: Mecha Mod for 1.4?  (Read 1442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Horang

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 37
Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« on: June 01, 2007, 08:59:35 am »
Anyone know if this (http://soldatmods.edgegaming.com/integramod/dload.php?action=file&file_id=239) mod has been updated to 1.4 (or know anything about it being updated). It's pretty much the most awesome mod I've ever seen, but I kept getting an error saying the skins were not the right size..

Offline numgun

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1031
  • Reactorcore
    • Eradication Wars - homepage
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2007, 09:04:36 am »
I remember Ivahn saying something about updating the mod, but as usual, he dissappeared.
Probably he is busy with his real life or just building up another pack of his to surprise us all totally.

Offline -Skykanden-

  • Flamebow Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 3065
  • Hallowed be my name
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2007, 09:38:14 am »
Mecha mod, for me is the best of all the mods :P (the first i played) and why not that can be for the 1.4 (well soon 1.4.1) we need ask him :S

Offline Lord Frunkamunch

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1418
  • DRR...DRR...DRR...
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2007, 01:43:15 pm »
...You guys DO realize that any mod that worked with a 1.3.1 (except for .ini mods) will work for 1.4?
I attend grammar school, last grade, and ignorance is all around me. Well, good for them. Ignorance is bliss.

Offline xtishereb

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 908
  • I swear, my chainsaw killed you on its own.
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2007, 03:42:57 pm »
Well, the default.txt file from 1.3.1 won't work with 1.4, but it's not essential to running the mod. Though I haven't played it with 1.4 (many other mods are also deserving of my playtime), in theory it should work perfectly.
<3*xwd
love conquers all

Offline mxyzptlk

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • The Panda Ninja
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2007, 09:03:54 pm »
The weapon.ini's don't work because of a lack of the recoil factor. Even though it doesn't effect the gun in normal mode, the normal ini file still needs the recoil at the end of each weapon.

I have tested this, it never works if it doesn't have recoil set.

"While preceding your entrance with a grenade is a good tactic in
Quake, it can lead to problems if attempted at work." -- C Hacking

Offline Lord Frunkamunch

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1418
  • DRR...DRR...DRR...
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2007, 08:15:50 pm »
The weapon.ini's don't work because of a lack of the recoil factor. Even though it doesn't effect the gun in normal mode, the normal ini file still needs the recoil at the end of each weapon.

I have tested this, it never works if it doesn't have recoil set.

Yeah, that's why I said 'except for .ini mods'.

It's not like it's hard to change.

Recoil=0

ctrl+c

ctrl+v    x15



ZOMG 1.4.1 COMPATIBLZ!
I attend grammar school, last grade, and ignorance is all around me. Well, good for them. Ignorance is bliss.

Offline mxyzptlk

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • The Panda Ninja
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2007, 02:16:12 pm »
What about the realistic mods?

Those have to be completely overhauled.

"While preceding your entrance with a grenade is a good tactic in
Quake, it can lead to problems if attempted at work." -- C Hacking

Offline Lord Frunkamunch

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1418
  • DRR...DRR...DRR...
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2007, 06:37:45 pm »
...Quit posting rational arguments against my rants! >O


Although, even for realistic mods, wouldn't it still just be a matter of changing the recoil factor?
I attend grammar school, last grade, and ignorance is all around me. Well, good for them. Ignorance is bliss.

Offline mxyzptlk

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • The Panda Ninja
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #9 on: June 03, 2007, 08:35:07 pm »
...Quit posting rational arguments against my rants! >O


Although, even for realistic mods, wouldn't it still just be a matter of changing the recoil factor?

Yes, but it would actually take some effort to balance it out.

"While preceding your entrance with a grenade is a good tactic in
Quake, it can lead to problems if attempted at work." -- C Hacking

Offline Shivorken

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 246
  • Full Blood Azn
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #10 on: June 12, 2007, 06:37:11 am »
I never knew mechs even HAD recoil. They are machines after all and are probably designed to withstand any recoil from any weapon.

[/url]

Offline mxyzptlk

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • The Panda Ninja
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #11 on: June 12, 2007, 06:34:57 pm »
YOU try holding a 50 meter long phase rifle.

"While preceding your entrance with a grenade is a good tactic in
Quake, it can lead to problems if attempted at work." -- C Hacking

Offline Shivorken

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 246
  • Full Blood Azn
Re: Mecha Mod for 1.4?
« Reply #12 on: June 13, 2007, 03:32:06 am »
I'm not a mech =[
[/url]