Author Topic: "could not save settings"  (Read 1750 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline krzyss_94

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 15
"could not save settings"
« on: July 04, 2007, 04:32:18 pm »
I recently downloaded Soldat on my brothers account (he is the administrator). It worked perfectly well on that account, I even joined the high rank clan. But when I went on my file, I started up soldat but a small window appeared on the main menu screen that said " could not save settings". And whenever I do anything else the same message appears. It also says cannot load C: Soldat/maplists blablabla. I have a 2000 Windows XP computer and it worked on earlier versions just not on this one.


Any Help is appreciated.
THX

Offline DePhille

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 623
  • SoldatPage Webmaster
    • SoldatPage
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2007, 05:37:56 pm »
THat's pretty weird.
Are you completely sure:
1) You installed Soldat using the administrator account
2) You play Soldat with the administrator account
3) Those files exist

I'd suggest reinstalling Soldat or something, because I can't completely understand your message. Are you running Windows XP or Windows 2000?
What Soldat version are you trying to install? 1.4.1?
What do you mean that "you went on your file"?

Grtz, DePhille
This signature was broken. Feel free to fix it.

Offline bja888

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
  • Working
    • Bja888.com
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2007, 09:45:42 pm »
Edit: Never mind, I failed to read the post correctly....

Offline Twistkill

  • Inactive Staff
  • Flagrunner
  • *****
  • Posts: 975
  • The words of your tongue blister like fire
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2007, 09:47:05 pm »
http://jacks-clan.com/images/vista-admin.gif

+1 Karma to who ever can find the topic I originally posted this image in!
Well I guess people's searches would be in vain, then, because Karma was removed a while ago...

"A fool shows his annoyance at once, but a prudent man overlooks an insult." -Proverbs 12:16

Add me on PSN: Newfrag. Just make sure to tell me you're from SF. :P

Offline krzyss_94

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 15
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2007, 08:38:47 am »
I have Windows XP Proffesional (from what I know). What happened is that I dont play soldat on the admin account-my bro just let me go on it so I could download it and then play it on the other user accounts. I started playing on my bros account just to see what it was like, but when I went on mine, I told you about the problems. Could not save settings and could not load C:Soldat/maplists.
I am downloading 1.4.1 and it worked on 1.3.1 (when 1.4 came out I was away from home.) Does 1.4.1 neeed admin rights to play or something, cause I dont know my bros pass, and it is hard to reach him to ask for it. He aint liking that

Thx,


Date Posted: July 05, 2007, 09:36:06 AM
Correction I have Microsoft Windows XP

Offline DePhille

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 623
  • SoldatPage Webmaster
    • SoldatPage
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #5 on: July 05, 2007, 08:39:10 am »
Can you install Soldat 1.4.1 using your account?
This signature was broken. Feel free to fix it.

Offline krzyss_94

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 15
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2007, 08:44:59 am »
Nope, you need admin privilages, and my bro isnt her.

Offline Wormdundee

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 162
  • Ruger what?
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #7 on: July 05, 2007, 09:17:03 pm »
Well it seems that you're going to have to wait until you get access to an administrator account so that you can install. If you're lucky, you can go to the account screen that shows when you start up the computer, press ctrl+alt+delete twice, and then try logging on as Administrator with a blank password. Who knows, maybe he didn't get around to changing it?

Join Date: November 3, 2002

Offline krzyss_94

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 15
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2007, 12:33:32 pm »
But once I do get access to the admin account and I log in, what should I do to fix the problem?

Offline Twistkill

  • Inactive Staff
  • Flagrunner
  • *****
  • Posts: 975
  • The words of your tongue blister like fire
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2007, 12:41:46 pm »
But once I do get access to the admin account and I log in, what should I do to fix the problem?
Once you do get access to your brother's account, wouldn't this problem be fixed, then? Or does this occur on his account, too?

"A fool shows his annoyance at once, but a prudent man overlooks an insult." -Proverbs 12:16

Add me on PSN: Newfrag. Just make sure to tell me you're from SF. :P

Offline Spasm

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Elite CTF Owner
    • Elite CTF
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #10 on: July 09, 2007, 12:55:55 pm »
I get this bug too, but at my work computer.  I have to keep switching to Admin if I wanna resolve something.  Sucks because all of my other work files are on my user account which doesn't have the Admin rights.  Fun.  You're gonna have to do some sucking up to your brother.
Owner/Founder- Elite CTF -  http://elitectf.com
OwnedVision - http://ownedvision.com
--An EliteCTF Production.
Snipe & Slice - Saw & Law - One Shots

Offline krzyss_94

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 15
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #11 on: August 01, 2007, 02:04:45 pm »
Soldat does work on ym bros account but I cant go on it so is there a way I can make it work on the limited accounts once I get access to admin?

Offline blackdevil0742

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1061
  • Don't Panic
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #12 on: August 01, 2007, 03:10:26 pm »
once you login with the admin account you can go to the account settings in the control panel and give you more rights.

OBEY!!!

Offline krzyss_94

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 15
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #13 on: August 03, 2007, 09:43:27 am »
k ill see what I can do tyvm

Offline $able

  • BattlEye Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #14 on: August 03, 2007, 11:22:03 am »
Hm, could you try to copy the contents of your Soldat folder to some other place, e.g. C:\whatever, using your limited account?
“First they ignore you, then they ridicule you, then they fight you, then you win.” - Mahatma Gandhi

Offline krzyss_94

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 15
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #15 on: September 04, 2007, 06:52:16 am »
for example: I go to control panel: User accounts: I could make my limited account admin but my bro would get pissed. what kind of rights should I give?

Thx

Offline PaFel

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1628
  • Weaponology Expert
    • PaFcio TACTIACAL
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #16 on: September 04, 2007, 06:58:11 am »
You can try: Click with right on soldat.ini and check isn't it "read only". If yes uncheck this option. (There could be no Soldat.ini file too).

Offline SpiltCoffee

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Spilt, not Split!
    • SpiltCoffee's Site
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #17 on: September 04, 2007, 08:35:20 am »
Copy the files to your "My Documents" folder, and try and run Soldat from there.
When life hands you High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,
Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Fumarate, Yellow 5, Tocopherol and Less Than 2% Natural Flavour... make Lemonade!

Offline GunPowder

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 95
  • That's all folks.
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #18 on: September 07, 2007, 07:37:53 pm »
If I were you I'd try giving your account more rights over the soldat directory, when you're in the administrator account :
1- Right click the soldat directory and open the properties.
2- Under the tab security, select your user, and give him full control privilege, if your user isn't in the list, add it by clicking Add and enter the username.

Offline Balthazar

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 2
  • Comrade Comissar
    • Just Soldat Mate
Re: "could not save settings"
« Reply #19 on: September 15, 2007, 10:06:31 pm »
I also had this problem, and for me it was Spyware Doctor which was blocking it. If you have Spyware Doctor, go to Settings > Global Action List and add Soldat.exe and Soldat.ini to the list, on Allow.