Author Topic: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code  (Read 182537 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline smithmass8

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 2
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.3 [updated 09/03/06]
« Reply #320 on: November 23, 2007, 02:23:29 pm »
Hello, i have a freak in freak in freak in problem.
I can't find the palette box!!! [flamethrower]  >:( >:( >:( >:( >:(

Date Posted: November 23, 2007, 02:13:47 pm
I have a freak in problem!!!
i don't got no palette box!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11
[flamethrower] >:C >:C

Date Posted: November 23, 2007, 02:15:18 pm
i have a problem,
i don't have any palette window!!!
 >:(                 [Alphaguy]  :P


 ??? ??? ???

Date Posted: November 23, 2007, 02:19:55 pm
Can't anyone help me?!?!!?!?!??!!?!? :'( :'( :'( :'( :'(  [retard]
??? ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
 [knife] [saw] [law] [socom] [DE] [MP5] [AK74] [AUG] [Ruger] [Barret] [Minimi] [Minigun] [M2]

Offline Dizzy So 1337

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 246
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #321 on: November 23, 2007, 02:49:52 pm »
Hello, i have a freak in freak in freak in problem.
I can't find the palette box!!!

Window > Show All
xfire - todhostetler
"There's nothing I wouldn't do to win. But I never hurt anyone except to stick a dogskull on a stake."

Offline Iq Unlimited

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 863
  • mr. foobar2000
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #322 on: November 23, 2007, 02:57:15 pm »
think you could spam enough smileys in one message?

Offline Chaochaochao

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 1
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #323 on: November 25, 2007, 10:39:50 pm »
Uh, just a quick question..
I create a simple triangle to test out the editor, but when I play it, I fall right through it! I made sure it was set to normal, and I even tried to set it so only players can stand on it. But I, and all the items, fall through it.
« Last Edit: November 25, 2007, 10:47:35 pm by Chaochaochao »

Offline blackdevil0742

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1061
  • Don't Panic
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #324 on: November 26, 2007, 04:31:18 am »
You have to compile the map first.

OBEY!!!

Offline ass|reaper

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 20
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #325 on: November 30, 2007, 11:08:29 pm »
ok one simp;le problem y the hel does it not work on windows vista but on xp?? and can u fix it plz cus it keep saying sumthing could not be found! ty

Offline Iq Unlimited

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 863
  • mr. foobar2000
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #326 on: December 01, 2007, 06:27:06 pm »
....screenshot of what could not be found plz?

Matt86

  • Guest
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #327 on: December 07, 2007, 04:58:46 pm »
Will the next updated be compatible with vista?

Offline xmRipper

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 742
    • Macellan
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #328 on: December 07, 2007, 05:04:27 pm »
Its already compatible
and there will not next update.

...

I've discontinued development of PW and released the source code, check the first post for the download link. Be warned: it's pretty badly coded, disorganized, very few comments, etc. Feel free to do whatever you want with it.

Also I'm no longer providing support for PolyWorks, so I won't be responding to posts or PMs or emails asking for help, and I'm not available on IRC.
CoFounder / CTO @ Macellan
Founder Turkish Soldat Community

Matt86

  • Guest
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #329 on: December 08, 2007, 09:45:47 am »
well it won't work on my computer

Offline LeetFidle

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 277
  • Poop!
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #330 on: December 18, 2007, 03:31:16 pm »
help, i get the direct3d error and the runtime error when i try to maximize the window on polyworks.

i changed my stuff to 32bit and the dir thing has it set to my soldat directory. (or is it supposed to be c:/soldat/polyworks?) it wont find anything, maps, scenery, ect. please help as i want to have my photoshop images in my maps. :)

thank you




ps: i am running vista if that helps
« Last Edit: December 18, 2007, 03:51:39 pm by LeetFidle »
Holy Poop!

Offline benata

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 1
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #331 on: December 25, 2007, 01:10:45 am »
if you are using vista im sure you will get this error
its not compitable with it

Offline pinOi32

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 339
  • "Bravo kid's bad day"
    • Newgrounds
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #332 on: January 01, 2008, 03:56:14 pm »
I have a weird problem...ok, I used to use polyworks (the last time I used it was like February of 2007 because I got lazy and decided not to make maps anymore XD), but when I try to use it again today with this new download, it has a lot of errors...so, WTF


btw, I still use XP, not Vista because of all its problems lol



EDIT: ok this is what pops up when I try to load it now:

"Error loading
 Bad file name or number"


RE EDIT:nvm...I found out how. thanx for the help :/
« Last Edit: January 04, 2008, 06:08:01 pm by pinOi32 »
Pls use my amazing interface:
http://forums.soldat.pl/index.php?topic=27584


I WIN!!

WHY MY KARMA SUCK??

Offline badeendjuh

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 10
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #333 on: January 08, 2008, 11:25:44 am »
Thx ALOT guys i had (well i tought so) some nice ideas about maps but i always did it with soldat mapmaker 1.2 cus polyworks didn't work thx to you i can now Make them better!!! THX!!! [retard] :D ;D :-*

Offline Kanvasu

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 1
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #334 on: January 14, 2008, 09:53:51 pm »
I have a problem,
None of the text shows up, except for numbers, anyone know how to fix?

And yes, I did search the forums.


Also, soldat text was in Arial.

But, restarting my computer seemed to fix it.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2008, 10:29:15 pm by Kanvasu »

Offline Hundkeex

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • boycott the supervise
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #335 on: January 16, 2008, 03:16:44 pm »
Sorry, anyways I <3 Polyworks. By far the best mapmaker out there.


You forgot "The only mapmaker out there". :D
Or am i wrong?

Offline Pie

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 761
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #336 on: January 16, 2008, 03:28:15 pm »
Sorry, anyways I <3 Polyworks. By far the best mapmaker out there.


You forgot "The only mapmaker out there". :D
Or am i wrong?
Fairly certain there is a mapmaker called Soldat mapmaker or something, i'd check but i cbf turning on my extra computer.

Lol, internets.

Offline blackdevil0742

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1061
  • Don't Panic
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #337 on: January 16, 2008, 04:01:02 pm »
To those that say that it isn't compatible/not working with vista. Try changing the compatibility to XP SP2 and make sure you run it as an administrator(might solve your problem).

Yes. There is an official Map Maker(on the official site). It doesn't have the fancy menus and options like polyworks but it's a great starting tool for beginners.

OBEY!!!

Offline Fallen_Angel

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 1
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #338 on: February 01, 2008, 03:21:45 pm »
when i start poly works it opens it and says "runtime error 76" an shuts it down if i press ok.....   need help
 :(

Date Posted: January 17, 2008, 01:11:35 am
anyone?

Offline MFO

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 156
    • Nintendo X
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code
« Reply #339 on: February 09, 2008, 02:43:30 am »
Does Polyworks work on Vista? It won't want to work on my computer.
EDIT: It's working now, thanks anyway.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2008, 04:31:17 am by MFO »