Author Topic: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.17 with source code  (Read 210187 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline BackSmack

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 17
  • BLah
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.4
« Reply #160 on: October 18, 2006, 04:56:14 am »
I have a problem.. The scenerys are green and bit of invisible, and when i go to play the map, they are there green, too. How to fix it? When i installed it, these were normal, now they aren't.. Help?
« Last Edit: October 18, 2006, 05:26:10 am by BackSmack »
Son, I am disappoint.

Offline Anna

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 213
    • my dev blog
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.4
« Reply #161 on: October 18, 2006, 10:43:03 am »
@KamikazeDuck: looks like the red and blue values of the poly colours get reversed when they're exported. You can export the blue version to get the right colours back. I'll fix this bug for the next release.

@BackSmack: that doesn't sound like a PW problem, can you post a screen shot?

Offline accientart_admin

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 2
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.4
« Reply #162 on: October 19, 2006, 01:21:35 pm »
I constantly get Runtime Error!In preferences is dir C:\Soldat and that's where my Soldat is.But still I get Runtime Error-Path not found-76.And when I click OK it shows An error accoured... window.Any help?

Offline Nfsjunkie91

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 386
  • Just what I needed. A box of sh-t.
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.4
« Reply #163 on: October 21, 2006, 12:02:23 am »
Read through the topic, your question is answered. Or check the first post. Or the help files.

Offline KamikazeDuck

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 343
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.4
« Reply #164 on: October 21, 2006, 12:47:38 am »
Thanks for the help Anna, like you said, the colours had been reversed and exporting/importing a second time put them back to normal.

I have a problem.. The scenerys are green and bit of invisible, and when i go to play the map, they are there green, too. How to fix it? When i installed it, these were normal, now they aren't.. Help?

You probably have your colour selected as green in the colour chooser, if you set it to white when placing scenery, they will have the normal colours.

The transparency also needs to be set at 100% in the Palette window for the scenery to be at their default alpha value.
JUNGLE | ART | PIRATE | RADIATION | DESERT | UFO

Offline accientart_admin

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 2
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.4
« Reply #165 on: October 21, 2006, 03:43:52 am »
Read through the topic, your question is answered. Or check the first post. Or the help files.
Nope!This question aint answered.Anyway my Soldat is in Program Files and here's how my ini looks:
[Preferences]
Dir=C:\Program Files\Soldat
Uncompiled=
Prefabs=
GridSpacing=32
GridDiv=4
GridClr1=000000
GridClr2=000000
GridAlpha1=255
GridAlpha2=51
PolySrc=2
PolyDest=2
WireSrc=2
WireDest=2
PointClr=CE4D4A
SelectionClr=CE4D4A
BackClr=555555
MaxUndo=16

[Display]
Background=True
Polys=True
Texture=True
Wireframe=False
Points=False
Scenery=True
Objects=True
Waypoints=True
Grid=False

[ToolSettings]
CurrentTool=2
SnapVertices=True
SnapToGrid=True
FixedTexture=False
Opacity=100
ColourRadius=16
CurrentColour=FFFFFF
ColourMode=1
BlendMode=0
SnapRadius=8
RotateScenery=False
ScaleScenery=False
TextureWidth=128
TextureHeight=128
Texture=banana.bmp

[HotKeys]
Move=30
Create=16
VertexSelection=31
PolySelection=17
VertexColour=32
PolyColour=18
Texture=33
Scenery=19
Waypoints=34
Objects=20
ColourPicker=35
Sketch=21
Lights=36
Depthmap=22

[WaypointKeys]
Left=36
Right=37
Up=23
Down=50
Fly=49

[LayerKeys]
Background=79
Polys=80
Texture=81
Wireframe=75
Points=76
Scenery=77
Objects=71
Waypoints=72

[RecentFiles]
01=
02=
03=
04=
05=
06=
07=
08=
09=
10=

[PolyTypeColours]
OnlyBullets=7ACC29
OnlyPlayer=CCCC29
DoesntCollide=29CC29
Ice=29CCCC
Deadly=CC297A
BloodyDeadly=CC29CC
Hurts=CC2929
Regenerates=2929CC
Lava=CC7A29

[gfx]
Dir=gfx

Offline Dragoon_Jett

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 1
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #166 on: October 29, 2006, 07:33:53 pm »
When I double click on the icon and a message comes up saying "Error loading ini file Overflow 1" so I click "OK" and another message comes up saying "Error loading workspace Invalid property value" so again I click "OK" and ANOTHER message comes up saying "Error loading colours Type mismatch" then a screen comes up saying "Error loading File not found: 'C:/Documents and settings\Home_Computer\Desktop\\titlebar_main.bmp'" then the screen comes up with "Run-time error '76': Path not found" Then the screen closes.
If anyone can help please! :D
Who is John Galt

Offline KamikazeDuck

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 343
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #167 on: October 29, 2006, 11:44:41 pm »
Thanks for the small update Anna!

Those bug fixes will make things a heap easier for me. Excellent work.  ;)
JUNGLE | ART | PIRATE | RADIATION | DESERT | UFO

Offline Wraithlike

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
  • The Ichthyologist
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #168 on: November 04, 2006, 11:55:40 pm »
Does anyone have just 1.4.0? I can't get 1.4.0.5 to work, I get a bad filename or number error, and it doesn't happen my my older version.

Edit:
Actually Anything before 1.4.0.5 might work, but I jumped from 1.4.0 to 1.4.0.5.
« Last Edit: November 05, 2006, 02:07:02 am by Wraithlike »

Offline Kinky noob

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 353
  • This is shugo he likes to eat his fingers!
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #169 on: November 06, 2006, 03:56:05 pm »
Ok heres what happens............



I open poly works and click RUN.....

A wiundow pops up and says....

Direct 3d intialization failed
D3DERR_INVALIDCALL
Error creating D3D device

I click ok in that window "Becuase its the only thing i can click"

And poly works loads up about one milla second after that. This happens another window pops up.

Saying...


Run-time error '5':

Invaild procedure call or argument



I click ok in that window and, Guess what ANOTHER F#$@#^ Window!!!
This one says

Error creating current scenery texture
Automation error


Yet again i am force to click ok....Then poly works shuts down.....WTF!

Offline Nfsjunkie91

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 386
  • Just what I needed. A box of sh-t.
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #170 on: November 06, 2006, 04:00:43 pm »
Read through the topic, your question is answered. Or check the first post. Or the help files.
Nope!This question aint answered.Anyway my Soldat is in Program Files and here's how my ini looks:
[Preferences]
Dir=C:\Program Files\Soldat
Uncompiled=
Prefabs=
GridSpacing=32
GridDiv=4
GridClr1=000000
GridClr2=000000
GridAlpha1=255
GridAlpha2=51
PolySrc=2
PolyDest=2
WireSrc=2
WireDest=2
PointClr=CE4D4A
SelectionClr=CE4D4A
BackClr=555555
MaxUndo=16

[Display]
Background=True
Polys=True
Texture=True
Wireframe=False
Points=False
Scenery=True
Objects=True
Waypoints=True
Grid=False

[ToolSettings]
CurrentTool=2
SnapVertices=True
SnapToGrid=True
FixedTexture=False
Opacity=100
ColourRadius=16
CurrentColour=FFFFFF
ColourMode=1
BlendMode=0
SnapRadius=8
RotateScenery=False
ScaleScenery=False
TextureWidth=128
TextureHeight=128
Texture=banana.bmp

[HotKeys]
Move=30
Create=16
VertexSelection=31
PolySelection=17
VertexColour=32
PolyColour=18
Texture=33
Scenery=19
Waypoints=34
Objects=20
ColourPicker=35
Sketch=21
Lights=36
Depthmap=22

[WaypointKeys]
Left=36
Right=37
Up=23
Down=50
Fly=49

[LayerKeys]
Background=79
Polys=80
Texture=81
Wireframe=75
Points=76
Scenery=77
Objects=71
Waypoints=72

[RecentFiles]
01=
02=
03=
04=
05=
06=
07=
08=
09=
10=

[PolyTypeColours]
OnlyBullets=7ACC29
OnlyPlayer=CCCC29
DoesntCollide=29CC29
Ice=29CCCC
Deadly=CC297A
BloodyDeadly=CC29CC
Hurts=CC2929
Regenerates=2929CC
Lava=CC7A29

[gfx]
Dir=gfx

Try putting C:\Program Files\Soldat in quotes. I believe this is necessary for paths with spaces.

Ok heres what happens............



I open poly works and click RUN.....

A wiundow pops up and says....

Direct 3d intialization failed
D3DERR_INVALIDCALL
Error creating D3D device

I click ok in that window "Becuase its the only thing i can click"

And poly works loads up about one milla second after that. This happens another window pops up.

Saying...


Run-time error '5':

Invaild procedure call or argument



I click ok in that window and, Guess what ANOTHER F#$@#^ Window!!!
This one says

Error creating current scenery texture
Automation error


Yet again i am force to click ok....Then poly works shuts down.....WTF!

Restart, update DirectX, update video card drivers. Do them in that order, and if it still doesn't work, come back here.

Offline Kinky noob

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 353
  • This is shugo he likes to eat his fingers!
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #171 on: November 08, 2006, 02:15:43 pm »


Ok heres what happens............



I open poly works and click RUN.....

A wiundow pops up and says....

Direct 3d intialization failed
D3DERR_INVALIDCALL
Error creating D3D device

I click ok in that window "Becuase its the only thing i can click"

And poly works loads up about one milla second after that. This happens another window pops up.

Saying...


Run-time error '5':

Invaild procedure call or argument



I click ok in that window and, Guess what ANOTHER F#$@#^ Window!!!
This one says

Error creating current scenery texture
Automation error


Yet again i am force to click ok....Then poly works shuts down.....WTF!

Restart, update DirectX, update video card drivers. Do them in that order, and if it still doesn't work, come back here.
Quote


Ill do that when i get home butt i may need someone to walk through it....My x-fire is kinkynoob.....
Just add me and please help... I NEED POLYWORKS!!!!!!!111oneoneone!!!!

Offline duveroux

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 3
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #172 on: November 08, 2006, 04:17:52 pm »
i always get a error loading: bad number popup
how do i fix that?

Offline Spasm

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Elite CTF Owner
    • Elite CTF
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #173 on: November 08, 2006, 11:04:54 pm »
Does anyone have just 1.4.0? I can't get 1.4.0.5 to work, I get a bad filename or number error, and it doesn't happen my my older version.

Edit:
Actually Anything before 1.4.0.5 might work, but I jumped from 1.4.0 to 1.4.0.5.


Yea I've received the same problem.. Did I miss something?
Owner/Founder- Elite CTF -  http://elitectf.com
OwnedVision - http://ownedvision.com
--An EliteCTF Production.
Snipe & Slice - Saw & Law - One Shots

Offline Kinky noob

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 353
  • This is shugo he likes to eat his fingers!
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #174 on: November 09, 2006, 04:24:59 pm »
OMFG HELP ME OUT HERE!!!!!

Offline numgun

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1031
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #175 on: November 09, 2006, 04:44:17 pm »
Ok heres what happens............



I open poly works and click RUN.....

A wiundow pops up and says....

Direct 3d intialization failed
D3DERR_INVALIDCALL
Error creating D3D device

I click ok in that window "Becuase its the only thing i can click"

And poly works loads up about one milla second after that. This happens another window pops up.

Saying...


Run-time error '5':

Invaild procedure call or argument



I click ok in that window and, Guess what ANOTHER F#$@#^ Window!!!
This one says

Error creating current scenery texture
Automation error


Yet again i am force to click ok....Then poly works shuts down.....WTF!

I get this error when I do ctrl + Z (undo) when I undo a scenery placement.
It destroys the whole thing and rendering my hours of work useless.

Offline Eagles_Arrows

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1889
  • The Thread Killer
    • My Webcomic
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #176 on: November 09, 2006, 06:57:27 pm »
^Eh, I combat that problem by compiling every now and then, so once PW shuts down on you, you can continue to where you last saved your work, making your hours of hard work not a total waste.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2006, 01:13:49 am by Eagles_Arrows »

"Sometimes it's a good day to die, sometimes it's a good day to have breakfast." - Smoke Signals

Offline Kinky noob

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 353
  • This is shugo he likes to eat his fingers!
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #177 on: November 09, 2006, 09:24:48 pm »
Yes but it dose it when i OPEN IT!!!

Offline duveroux

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 3
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #178 on: November 17, 2006, 06:35:49 pm »
A little help please? I haven't had much response (any at all) to the Error loading: Bad Number problem. Can anyone try to help me?T.T  :'( T.T Anything before 1.4.0 will work but I need the light/ depth effects. If you could just spare a bit of time, could ya help a guy out?!

Offline mortal_soldier

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 64
Re: Soldat PolyWorks v1.4.0.5
« Reply #179 on: November 18, 2006, 04:33:30 pm »
Could you make the different windows appear closer to the center, please. My computer is rather old, and it has low resolution of 1024 x 768. This results most of the windows (scenery selection etc.) appear outside my desktop. If i want (wich i do) to get the windows on my screen, i need to switch resolution, and that causes my screen to shake strangely and flash. After that i sometimes manage to get it rght, but sometimes my computer gets totally f*cked up (numerous side programs crash), and my whole system goes down. Sometimes the problems continue after reboot...(i get messages telling something is wrong and i need to reboot)...the most annoying probably being the one that tells me my "system reqister" is "unstable" and needs to be restored. It takes ages for that message to go away (means reboots after reboots). So please mr.god of PW, fix the windows, could you? Please? I did say please, right?

PS: I totally love you´re program, its easy and fun to use (without the window problem of course).
the day microsoft makes something that doesn´t suck, is the day the make a vacuum cleaner.