Author Topic: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)  (Read 184801 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Taz

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 31
  • Flattery'll get ya nowhere...
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #280 on: January 09, 2008, 06:13:41 pm »
Is there any way to make the "Weapon Off" command work even for people who join after you use it? Whenever I use it, people that come in afterwards can still pick the weapon I disabled, and I don't intend for them to do so.

Offline KeFear

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 181
  • ARSSE Creator
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #281 on: January 10, 2008, 10:49:04 am »
well, that must be a bug of soldatserver... i say report it!

Offline Taz

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 31
  • Flattery'll get ya nowhere...
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #282 on: January 10, 2008, 05:22:29 pm »
Could you also make some way other admins on ARSSE on the same server can chat to each other?

Offline KeFear

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 181
  • ARSSE Creator
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #283 on: January 11, 2008, 04:42:25 pm »
Taz: that will be in the next release ;) With the option to highlight admin chat with different color! ;)

Offline Maior

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 7
  • ~~>ZaxanQ<~~
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #284 on: January 15, 2008, 03:00:30 pm »
KeFear, I have question for your Arsse script

When I want to get message from chat, I type :

if $MESSAGE = <message>

And how do it, when I want get message from console, somethink this :

if $COMMAND = <command>

Ex :
Code: [Select]
if $COMMAND = /clan
/say CCC  L    AAA  NN
/say C      L    A  A  N  N
/say C      L    AAA  N  N
/say CCC  LLL A  A  N  N

Srry for my english ;s

Offline KeFear

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 181
  • ARSSE Creator
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #285 on: January 15, 2008, 04:34:11 pm »
use the OnData event like this:
if $DATA = /clan
/say CCC  L    AAA  NN
/say C      L    A  A  N  N
/say C      L    AAA  N  N
/say CCC  LLL A  A  N  N
endif

Offline Maior

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 7
  • ~~>ZaxanQ<~~
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #286 on: January 16, 2008, 10:56:41 am »
use the OnData event like this:
if $DATA = /clan
/say CCC  L    AAA  NN
/say C      L    A  A  N  N
/say C      L    AAA  N  N
/say CCC  LLL A  A  N  N
endif
I made it, but when i save it, i have spam ...
I want to say it 1 time, not 348358357 ;<

Offline PQ

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 418
  • Charge!
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #287 on: January 17, 2008, 08:34:08 am »
I've got 2 questions.

What is the function of the "****" looking password when it just goes back to normal characters when you press ctrl?

and

What event gives you a highlight on !admin
#2Wai.soldat @ quakenet.org Soldat's heaven


Offline KeFear

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 181
  • ARSSE Creator
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #288 on: January 19, 2008, 05:45:02 am »
Maior: i tried it and it's working fine. So there must be some problem at your side..
  What is your soldatserver version?
  What is your ARSSE version?
  How did you try the command? ingame/from ARSSE?

PQ: well it is a left-in feature :)

you can create an OnPlayerSpeak event to highlight !admin, for example:

Code: [Select]
if $MESSAGE = !admin
/say An admin was requested
IRCmsg $PLAYER_NAME requested an admin on $SERVER_IP:$SERVER_PORT!
ADMINMSG $PLAYER_NAME requested an admin on $SERVER_NAME!!
endif

It is in the default scripts.

-------------------------------------------------

By the way, anyone noticed long saving time with ARSSE?
Like.. you click OK in the Configuration and you have to wait for a long time (few to a lot seconds actually), or when you close ARSSE. Please let me know if you do!
« Last Edit: January 19, 2008, 05:46:58 am by KeFear »

Offline -Vis-

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 980
  • Zarch
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #289 on: January 19, 2008, 06:00:50 am »
-VIS-: each server has a seperate log file named "logs<ServerName>.txt",
where <ServerName> is the name of the server seen on the tab.

I know it's been a while, but for some reason I never realised there had been replies in this thread, and I wanted to reply to this.

I didn't realise you could rename the server tabs, which is why they were all being written to logs\.txt. I had them showing the number of players in each server, so I didn't think to right click on the tabs to rename them. *smacks forehead*.

Everything's fine now. Thanks for the help. :)


Offline PQ

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 418
  • Charge!
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #290 on: January 23, 2008, 11:08:43 am »
I'm getting spammed with Not connected messages. It does not stop.

I auto updated yesterday (took kind of long).

Now I get spammed with "Not connected", it happened when I did SHUTDOWN on a server. It was kind of weird that I did have to fill in the adminpassword again at the password tab, since it was in my favourites for months already. Also, when you don't have a password filled in you get:
Quote
(17:02:44) Connecting to server.selfkill.com:32374...
(17:02:44) Soldat Admin Connection Established.
(17:02:44) Connection to the server lost


Edit: the message changed to connection closed gracefully, and the pop-ups stopped when I connected to the server back again.
#2Wai.soldat @ quakenet.org Soldat's heaven


Offline Replica

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 96
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #291 on: February 02, 2008, 12:52:16 am »
Hey, don't know if this has been suggested before, but a feature I think could be helpful for keeping track of players that alias a lot or if you want to keep track of someone under suspicion of hacking, find out if someone is trying to use someone else's name, or whatever, you could make an option to record a player's IP address to a database that keeps their name that they are currently using + ip (obviously), so you could like just right click > search for match

pretty sure that'd be pretty simple to implement.  I guess for dynamic IP's you could also have a "search for similar" command too.  Sometimes for servers with heavy traffic it gets hard to do things when a player is being difficult, and maintaining a manual list is annoying at best. 


also something just for convenience, join from remote would be neat :P
« Last Edit: February 02, 2008, 01:00:05 am by Replica »

Offline KeFear

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 181
  • ARSSE Creator
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #292 on: February 02, 2008, 03:23:35 pm »
@PQ: what actually do you do?
I can't reproduce the bug you described. Maybe you are using some custom script or anything?
You may have Auto-reconnect set for your server.

That is normal behavior for blank password... (server side answer).

What popups?

---------------------------

@Replica: you can slightly do this by using the OnPlayerJoin event:
add a line like this:

WRITEFILE player_ip_data\$PLAYER_NAME.txt $PLAYER_IP

this will create a file for every player and adds their ip to the list every time they join.
don't forget to create the "player_ip_data" folder in your ARSSE folder before this.
I know this is not the best and you can't really search in it, but wihtout any more programming you can almost do what you need.
You can also save by $PLAYER_IP if you wish:

WRITEFILE player_ip_data\$PLAYER_IP $PLAYER_NAME


You can join the server from ARSSE by using the Join Game command found in the Command Box on the right (should be the first command you see) This only works tho if you have installed soldat correctly (not just copied the files or something)
If you don't have that command, make sure you have the latest default CommandBox.txt
http://arsse.u13.net/CommandBox.txt
You can also add it yourself, the command you have to use is $JOINSOLDAT
(rightclick on the command box when connected and select Add and fill in the form, or edit CommandBox.txt in ARSSE folder)
« Last Edit: February 02, 2008, 03:26:48 pm by KeFear »

Offline Jonny-Central

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 160
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #293 on: March 04, 2008, 01:29:09 pm »
..

Offline urraka

  • Soldat Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 703
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #294 on: March 18, 2008, 11:25:42 am »
Hey, in the last version of ARSSE sometimes I get a bug that copies the parameters of one server in the other tabs, so I have to re-configure every server. That didn't happen before. I tried removing every server and adding them again and seemed to work alright, but now it has just happened again. I have no idea how to reproduce this bug.
urraka

Offline KeFear

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 181
  • ARSSE Creator
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #295 on: April 11, 2008, 03:03:35 pm »
MR-93:
you can do it in the OnData event:

if $DATA = /commands
/say /command1
/say /command2
endif

Offline kestasjk

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 10
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #296 on: April 22, 2008, 10:13:56 pm »
Hey, in the last version of ARSSE sometimes I get a bug that copies the parameters of one server in the other tabs, so I have to re-configure every server. That didn't happen before. I tried removing every server and adding them again and seemed to work alright, but now it has just happened again. I have no idea how to reproduce this bug.
I also get this bug constantly, it's really annoying. Instead of having each server in its own tab two or more tabs connect to the same server, so I constantly have to restore arsse.ini from a backup and restart arsse. Are there any alternatives to arsse which dont have this problem, or is the source available so I can fix it?

Also would it be possible for arsse to execute a separate program on events instead of running a script? The scripting language in arsse is really limited, why not make it so that arsse runs a program you choose when an event occurs, and passes the event arguments as program arguments, and runs whatever commands the program outputs? This would allow a lot more flexibility

Offline KeFear

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 181
  • ARSSE Creator
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #297 on: April 23, 2008, 04:18:30 pm »
Just use server scripts, those are more useful.

Could you give me more details on your ARSSE usage, to help finding that annoying bug? Do you click on buttons, tabs, etc often or anything? Add/delete servers often, or you just have your server added and watch them? Any info could help, so please try to give the most detail if possible.

Source not available.

Offline urraka

  • Soldat Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 703
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #298 on: April 26, 2008, 02:20:03 pm »
I'm not sure the exact condition to make this bug happen, but it has just happened to me again so I'll tell you everything i did.

I open ARSSE. I have 3 server tabs. I connect to the first server. Something weird happened there. After sending the command /maxrespawntime and showing its value, the server password was shown in the console, and all the commands were sent again. I have a couple of commands scripted to be executed when I connect to a server. I don't know if this affects at all but I have it scripted in the OnData event like this (just so you know):

Quote
if $DATA = Server Version: 2.6.3
/nick PerroAZUL
/admins
endif

Anyway, my custom commands are sent at the end of all the commands only once, so that doesn't seem to be the problem.

After that I change to the second tab and press connect. I have no idea if the server data was already copied from the first tab before pressing connect or not. It connected to the same server in the first tab, and the Host-Port-Password are the same as in the first tab now.

The 3rd tab remains untouched.

Date Posted: 25/04/2008 - 01:27:24
Well, just happened again and I found out the server info was copied to the second tab before I pressed "connect" in the second server. The same weird thing happened (outputing the password in the console), so I guess it has something to do with that.
urraka

Offline KeFear

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 181
  • ARSSE Creator
Re: Advanced Remote Soldat Server Enchanter [v1.2.7] (build 14)
« Reply #299 on: April 27, 2008, 05:47:59 am »
Please try with this version and tell me if any of the above mentioned bugs occur or not:
http://arsse.u13.net/ARSSE_dev.exe