Author Topic: Windows vista....  (Read 4271 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline $W33T~D34TH

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
Windows vista....
« on: August 22, 2007, 08:23:19 pm »
I think my windows vista effects my soldat.... I play the game normally and w.e then at certain points it freezes! adn i have to alt tab and close. I put Video Compatability mode on and everything but nuthing works... Please help... and no its not an old ass comp its 2008 and small cpu Help ASAP! :'(

Offline Twistkill

  • Inactive Staff
  • Flagrunner
  • *****
  • Posts: 975
  • The words of your tongue blister like fire
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2007, 08:48:34 pm »
2008? You're a time traveler?

Okay, now I'll help you: Right-click the Soldat icon and go to Properties. From there, go to the Compatibility tab. At the top of the window, you'll see "Run this program in compatibility for" and a drop-down list. Select Windows XP on that list.

In that same tab, also tick the box at the bottom that says "Run this program as an Adminstrator".

It should work now. :)

"A fool shows his annoyance at once, but a prudent man overlooks an insult." -Proverbs 12:16

Add me on PSN: Newfrag. Just make sure to tell me you're from SF. :P

Offline $W33T~D34TH

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2007, 09:06:29 pm »
It still freezes....

Offline Carlitos

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 413
  • Dont Give Up
    • Mr.Pants adventures on Soldat
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2007, 09:08:38 pm »
this happnes to all windows vista users...

Has for me, the same..windows vista, freezes, none of the solutions worked
---See the advantures of Mr.Pants and others in soldat---
http://www.youtube.com/TugaSoldatTV
-------------------------------
Amen
-------------------------------

The Specialist

  • Guest
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2007, 10:09:15 pm »

Offline The Bone Collector

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
  • I'm so sexy.
    • Daniel Rutter Films
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2007, 10:27:08 pm »
You may hear this from a million other people..but for gods sake, stay away from Vista till a decent Service pack is made for it. Vista isn't for gaming, so either:
* make a new partition on your hard drive, and install XP (or 98/2000...whatever you have) and use that for gaming.
* Bite the bullet, wipe vista off completely and roll on back to XP.
* Not play soldat at all. Go out and by the Windows Vista version of Halo 2...

Sorry, but this needs to be said...
Just another soul to burn.

Offline w0hl

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 97
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2007, 11:18:52 am »
bla bla bbla...
* make a new partition on your hard drive, and install XP (or 98/2000...whatever you have) and use that for gaming....
:o DON'T DO THIS :o
I listened to a "omg intelligent" boy, too and it messed up my HDD
so do not try this at home...
...go and google something in the way like that or look for Information how to make XP&Vista under one HDD.
If you try this (what I think not) back-up all files that you need on a DVD+R (RW) whatever.

Offline $W33T~D34TH

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2007, 12:06:53 am »
HELP :(

Offline Thomas

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 76
    • mnus.de
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2007, 08:53:43 am »
this happnes to all windows vista users...

Has for me, the same..windows vista, freezes, none of the solutions worked
I had no such problems..
The only thing that didn't work in the beginning was the due to the file permission that were set

Offline elev135

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 5
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #9 on: August 29, 2007, 10:31:13 am »
2008? You're a time traveler?

Okay, now I'll help you: Right-click the Soldat icon and go to Properties. From there, go to the Compatibility tab. At the top of the window, you'll see "Run this program in compatibility for" and a drop-down list. Select Windows XP on that list.

In that same tab, also tick the box at the bottom that says "Run this program as an Adminstrator".

It should work now. :)
i had a problem with it not working at all in vista. it wouldn't even open... but now it does. thank you

Offline Twistkill

  • Inactive Staff
  • Flagrunner
  • *****
  • Posts: 975
  • The words of your tongue blister like fire
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #10 on: August 29, 2007, 10:52:44 am »
i had a problem with it not working at all in vista. it wouldn't even open... but now it does. thank you
Yay, I was helpful.

"A fool shows his annoyance at once, but a prudent man overlooks an insult." -Proverbs 12:16

Add me on PSN: Newfrag. Just make sure to tell me you're from SF. :P

Offline silverblade987

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 15
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #11 on: August 29, 2007, 06:00:51 pm »
Heyyyy! I didn't tell my mama to get a new comp with Windows Vista... she just went and did it. LOL.



Anyways, I've been having the freeze problem too. And today it stopped working altogether, but the compatability thing has worked and now Soldat actually runs again. Let's see if it still freezes...
Quote from: Rules
For text in your signature, you may not have more than 4 lines of text
anywhere in the signature, and each line may not be wider than 70
characters.

Offline NinjaGimp369

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1474
  • Wa-Poww!
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #12 on: August 30, 2007, 07:18:35 am »
In that same tab, also tick the box at the bottom that says "Run this program as an Adminstrator".

Could anyone please give me a screenshot of this? My brother installed some chinese language pack and I can't read it anymore. He thought it was a fontpack. Thanks in advance.
"You should've used the pythagoras theorum, b*tch."
[/url]

Offline Hershey

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 343
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #13 on: August 30, 2007, 01:03:23 pm »
i have windows vista and soldat wont even work for me

Offline Twistkill

  • Inactive Staff
  • Flagrunner
  • *****
  • Posts: 975
  • The words of your tongue blister like fire
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #14 on: September 01, 2007, 06:39:45 am »
Could anyone please give me a screenshot of this? My brother installed some chinese language pack and I can't read it anymore. He thought it was a fontpack. Thanks in advance.
Someone has posted it before, but I have to see if I can find it.

Here: http://i8.tinypic.com/63hzb5c.jpg
« Last Edit: September 01, 2007, 06:43:00 am by Twistkill »

"A fool shows his annoyance at once, but a prudent man overlooks an insult." -Proverbs 12:16

Add me on PSN: Newfrag. Just make sure to tell me you're from SF. :P

Offline NinjaGimp369

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1474
  • Wa-Poww!
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #15 on: September 01, 2007, 10:49:20 am »
Ahh thanks a lot Twistkill, much appreciated. ;D
"You should've used the pythagoras theorum, b*tch."
[/url]

Offline Ride

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 199
    • NA Soldat Clan Website
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #16 on: September 01, 2007, 11:10:34 am »
If it helps any... I have windows Vista and soldat works fine.. :P
Ingame Name: TC ~ Ryde.Lf ~
Past Clans: ^Re/ ~ -eO:

Offline FannyBoy

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 216
  • Mwhaha!
    • |> Slavia Ultras <|
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #17 on: September 01, 2007, 03:23:32 pm »
Could anyone please give me a screenshot of this? My brother installed some chinese language pack and I can't read it anymore. He thought it was a fontpack. Thanks in advance.
rofl :D
You'll play chinese soldat?:o

Offline Laser Guy

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1679
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #18 on: September 01, 2007, 03:38:13 pm »
Nowdays every thing is made in China...
Text goes here...

Offline FannyBoy

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 216
  • Mwhaha!
    • |> Slavia Ultras <|
Re: Windows vista....
« Reply #19 on: September 01, 2007, 03:49:21 pm »
Nowdays every thing is made in China...
And? :-\