Author Topic: Team Switch Solution  (Read 1103 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Messiah

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 31
  • KILL
Team Switch Solution
« on: July 26, 2006, 12:09:39 pm »
Well, i know how annoying switching teams can be without getting that annoying team switch bug, which also discourages people from switching to the other team when teams are uneven in a game. I have noticed that instead of clicking on the teams on the menu you can just hit the numbers "1" for Alpha and "2" for Bravo which seems to eliminate the bug or atleast reduce it, hope it helps.

Offline Sotija

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1053
  • Sotija
Re: Team Switch Solution
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2006, 12:47:30 pm »
Yeah...This should moved to general discussion?

Offline Eagles_Arrows

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1889
  • The Thread Killer
    • My Webcomic
Re: Team Switch Solution
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2006, 01:18:28 pm »
Not really a suggestion.

"Sometimes it's a good day to die, sometimes it's a good day to have breakfast." - Smoke Signals

Offline zyxstand

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1106
  • Mother of all Bombs
Re: Team Switch Solution
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2006, 09:16:39 pm »
lol - Technically he IS suggesting something.  Just for the sake of it, I went through the rules and there doesn't seem to be anything that says he cannot suggest something that people can do so that by doing this they improve the game by speeding up the process of selecting a team.  So he's suggesting AND improving the game  :P
Can't think of anything original to put here...

Offline Mr. Domino

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 968
  • Don't just sit there and waste your precious time.
    • XBLIG.co
Re: Team Switch Solution
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2006, 05:40:12 am »
So you're saying the team switch bug is directly related to the mouse, and using the keyboard to select "fixes" it?

Offline Messiah

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 31
  • KILL
Re: Team Switch Solution
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2006, 09:30:49 pm »
So you're saying the team switch bug is directly related to the mouse, and using the keyboard to select "fixes" it?

Yes, thats what i think from what i have experienced.