Author Topic: Help Please  (Read 887 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mickey4533

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 5
Help Please
« on: December 03, 2007, 04:48:02 am »
Can anyone please explain to me how scripts relate to dedicated server and how can I use it?? I have no idea right now... I read the guides that they tell but I cant get in(((((scriptcombiner.awardspace)))...... Sth like that i forgot what it was....

DOnt use hard words cus im still newbie  ;D

Offline DorkeyDear

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1507
  • I also go by Curt or menturi
Re: Help Please
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2007, 06:39:12 am »
You don't combine scripts like you used to. You not just extract files and it works! Simply...

1. Download the script
2. extract it within the scripts folder
3. Startup soldatserver.exe and it  shall have the script working!

Example:
soldatserver
--soldatserver.exe
--scripts
----default
------Includes.txt
------Core.pas
------AdminCore.pas
------NetworkCore.pas
------SocketCore.pas
----Nextmap
------Includes.txt
------core.pas
--...other files...

(default is just a blank script)

Offline mickey4533

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 5
Re: Help Please
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2007, 07:16:33 am »
Errr wait How do you play dedicated server?

Date Posted: December 03, 2007, 06:44:53 am
ehhh so do the files go in default or outside default

Date Posted: December 03, 2007, 06:46:05 am
My main question is Soldatserver is dedicated sever right?
So how do we use dedicated server

Offline DorkeyDear

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1507
  • I also go by Curt or menturi
Re: Help Please
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2007, 06:23:58 am »
Errr wait How do you play dedicated server?

Date Posted: December 03, 2007, 06:44:53 am
ehhh so do the files go in default or outside default

Date Posted: December 03, 2007, 06:46:05 am
My main question is Soldatserver is dedicated sever right?
So how do we use dedicated server
by joining it with the IP of the internet (or however you should word that sentence) and the port specified in soldat.ini.. if its running obviously

usually scripts contain a folder with the, you just extract this inside the scripts folder, similar to how default is in there

you mean "soldatserver.exe" file? Thats what you start up the dedicated server with.
set stuff in soldat.ini, and then open soldatserver.exe (if windows); and if it stays open, you should be able to join it

Offline mickey4533

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 5
Re: Help Please
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2007, 08:11:06 am »
Eh sorry but I dont really get it....
So we type in the IP code into the real soldat?

Offline EnEsCe

  • Retired Soldat Developer
  • Flamebow Warrior
  • ******
  • Posts: 3101
  • http://enesce.com/
    • [eC] Official Website
Re: Help Please
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2007, 08:11:56 am »
I recommend you don't bother with scripting or dedicated server software.

Offline mickey4533

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 5
Re: Help Please
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2007, 08:21:11 am »
Well My friend told me to try it out but I couldnt understand how he explained O_O

Offline chutem

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
Re: Help Please
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2007, 11:29:00 pm »
It took me a while to get how to run scripts aswell.

I assume you have soldatserver already.
just unzip the script file to the scripts directory ( if it is zipped properly it should be simple to do )
If you haven't changed the settings just double click soldatserver.exe (a Black window with white writing will appear and it will do stuff.

Now run normal soldat, go to the join games tab, select LAN at the bottom and request servers, your server should appear (If you don't have a lan network set up it will be the only one) and join game.

If this works then you can edit Maplist.txt, put the whole names of the mapsin the order you want to play them in, If you want to change the gamemode, change GameStyle in Soldat.ini (Use notepad)
For deathmatch change to '0' Pointmatch = 1, Teammatch= 2, CTF = 3, Rambo = 4, INF = 5, HTF = 6.
You can add bots ingame buy typing in the commands (use / key): addbot <botname here> (to add bot in 'no teams' games, addbot1 <botname here> (to add bot to alpha), addbot 2 <botname here> (to add to bravo).
Example:
addbot2 Boogie Man
You can also change this in soldat.ini, just read it and it is easy enough to work out. Most settings are stored in Soldat.ini.

P.S. Normal soldat must be closed before soldatserver will run

If you want to know anything more, just ask
« Last Edit: December 05, 2007, 11:31:38 pm by chutem »
1NK3FbdNtH6jNH4dc1fzuvd4ruVdMQABvs

Offline mickey4533

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 5
Re: Help Please
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2007, 04:20:06 am »
Ahhhhhh Finally I understand!!!!
Thank you very much ~~! :D