Author Topic: *** demos  (Read 869 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline recruit

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 117
*** demos
« on: December 08, 2007, 04:26:53 am »
ok so the port is 0
the ip is demo**
anything extra 1 50 1 1
But nothings working?
Why??
All aloong i have
been asking this over and over why?!
oh pls why?


Offline recruit

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 117
Re: *** demos
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2007, 05:14:42 am »
Could not load map(3)

Date Posted: December 08, 2007, 04:33:18 am
wtf is going on here?
whats wrong man?!

Date Posted: December 08, 2007, 04:49:06 am
alos when i try fraps it gives me an access violation message which will nver dessappear

Date Posted: December 08, 2007, 05:05:58 am


Date Posted: December 08, 2007, 05:12:39 am

Offline Flamingo

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 478
Re: *** demos
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2007, 05:18:04 am »
1. Give us more information about your failures
2. Leave soldatforums whing about us not helping
3. ???
4. Profit
Banned

Offline recruit

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 117
Re: *** demos
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2007, 05:30:27 am »
i did lol
Could not load map(3)
used fraps to record
access violation

Offline Flamingo

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 478
Re: *** demos
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2007, 05:31:57 am »
Could not load map(3) is because you don't have the map you recorded the demo in I think.


Correct me if I'm wrong.
Banned

Offline NinjaGimp369

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1474
  • Wa-Poww!
Re: *** demos
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2007, 04:36:30 am »
Yes, the map is needed before you watch the demo.
"You should've used the pythagoras theorum, b*tch."
[/url]

Offline mozzer

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 377
Re: *** demos
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2007, 05:23:41 am »
No, i get that all the time after i have been playing a normal CTF game or whatever then go to watch a demo. I just close soldat and then it works.



Offline Di3hard

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 24
Re: *** demos
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2007, 08:17:31 am »
Well Technically you download any map before you go into the server so unless it got deleted somehow there should be no problem, or next time you make a demo just make it in a default soldat map to remove the confusion.

Offline recruit

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 117
Re: *** demos
« Reply #9 on: December 12, 2007, 12:18:19 pm »
oh fudge. i swear i was just in that map where i took the demo. bigfall2. And omg eva since i tried to view my demos. it has neva happenexcept for that once.
I tried teq demo
and some of the other players omg.
anyone here who would kindly format my demo into a movie format which is postable on youtube?

Offline BombSki

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 927
    • Climbing-soldiers.net
Re: *** demos
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2007, 12:22:25 pm »
u cant play 2 demos. play 1 demo, restart soldat, play the next. apparently im not the only one with this bug.

if you want to use other parameters (1 150 10 or w/e) then u will have to make a shortcut and add them there. rtfm.