Author Topic: limited ammo?  (Read 7708 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rumpel

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 410
limited ammo?
« on: April 13, 2008, 03:01:42 pm »
hey

what about limitied ammo? like in soldat.ini
limited ammo (or sth like that) = 1/0

and then you can define how many clips each weapon has
eg ak = 5 , ruger = 10

would be rly cool at realistic (TW)

but then you should can add supply kits to the maps (like medi kits)
and then you get 1 - x random clips
and you can pickup others ammo but only when it comes from the same weapon you arecarriyng =/

sry for my english
banned.

Offline The Bone Collector

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1126
  • I'm so sexy.
    • Daniel Rutter Films
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2008, 03:42:17 pm »
Been suggested by me and others, even as a server option (or changable in singleplayer games).
unfortunately it was rejected for... I can't think of the reason.
Just another soul to burn.

Offline -Major-

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1419
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2008, 03:49:32 pm »
no, too much work for only the minority of the community (TW players). and this would be redicoulus in normal mode as you wouldnt run out of ammo before you've died.

Offline Isengoth

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 3
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2008, 12:09:35 am »
I don't see the problem, even in normal. Make it a serverside option, or an option in the weapons.ini .

I'm sure that many R/S and TW players would appreciate reduced spray. Normal would be fun, too.. Having to scavenge somebody else's ammo to feed your ravenous consummation of cordite. :D

Offline Snow

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 300
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2008, 01:13:35 am »
Perhaps more strategy may be required then (which keeps bad noobs out), but everyone would constantly have to keep scrambling for more ammo. So, I dunno if it would be a good idea. I'm between F11 and F12 on this one. F11.5?
"Evil will always triumph, because Good is dumb." - Dark Helmet

Offline Boots

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1146
  • I Am Iron Man
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2008, 01:15:47 am »
Would make the game to slow..
That girl's a genius
Whoa oh oh oh oh oh oh
I think she's serious
Whoa oh oh oh oh oh oh

Offline rumpel

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 410
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2008, 01:30:08 am »
nah it would be serverside option then...

but TBC said it was rejected... :/
banned.

Offline Hair|Trigger

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1595
  • HT|
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2008, 02:58:22 am »
When I started playing I loved that you couldnt run out of reloads... that's one of the many things that make the game like it is.  Maybe for realistic though, for a server option, but definately not for DM and regular CTF.

Player since late 2007

Offline rumpel

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 410
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2008, 03:25:02 am »
yeah thats what i meant: optional
banned.

Offline STM1993

  • Rainbow Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2072
  • It's been a long time.
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #9 on: April 14, 2008, 04:17:28 am »
If it can be scripted, then good.

If not, its pure F11. Sorry, but with limited ammo it kinda breaks the feel of Soldat.

Offline rumpel

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 410
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #10 on: April 14, 2008, 04:36:04 am »
thats why it should be optional man :P

but yeah any of yo scripters here: is it scriptable? :/
banned.

Offline -Major-

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1419
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #11 on: April 14, 2008, 05:06:48 am »
well I supose this is possible, but you'll probably lose your weapon when you're out of ammo (only way I can think of it).

Offline DorkeyDear

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1506
  • Also known as Curt
    • Soldat Global Account System
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #12 on: April 14, 2008, 05:31:13 am »
If it can be scripted, then good.
It could be scripted, although not very smooth as if it were implemented into Soldat itself.
And if you want every weapon to have a clip amount, you would need to spawn the weapons (to get id of weapon), not selected via weapons menu.
Soldat Global Account System (SGAS): QuakeNet in #soldat.sgas
Rent Cheap Servers: contact CurryWurst

Offline O.R.I.O.N.

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1710
  • Thunk-a-dunk.
    • Diseased Productions
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #13 on: April 14, 2008, 09:31:04 am »
Limited ammo/reloads would throw off the pacing of the entire game, no matter how you dice it. F11.
To sum up my point: We had a multipage debate about toilet padding. (Putting TP in the water so you don't get splashed.)
And we still don't know if dead guys can keep a stiffy.

Offline Tactical Sniper

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • I'm the only reason to be afraid of Canada!
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #14 on: April 14, 2008, 09:56:34 am »
This would make the knife the most popular secondary.  Fisting would become a needed skill.  ;D

Offline Xxypher

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1319
  • Soldat Veteran.
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #15 on: April 16, 2008, 09:33:44 pm »
F12 for realistic.

Offline Maek|

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 140
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #16 on: April 17, 2008, 09:12:15 am »
Optional F12!
Soldat since 1.0.5

Offline Hershey

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 343
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #17 on: April 17, 2008, 09:14:03 pm »
NO!

Soldat is not halo/CS/cod4/GTA/etc.

Limited ammo is only for 3d games!
F11

Offline Crimson Goth

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 387
  • A*|INF|Veteran
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #18 on: April 18, 2008, 06:22:17 am »
I don't like to fist fight nor search for ammo. F11. Sorry.

Offline Zabijaka

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 201
  • Soldat Fan, Hitman Fan
Re: limited ammo?
« Reply #19 on: April 18, 2008, 06:36:41 am »
F12 in realistic mode