Author Topic: problem with soldatserver  (Read 1329 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PorN

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 55
problem with soldatserver
« on: June 18, 2008, 11:16:55 pm »
i paste the script to spawn knives in my script folder and wrote cope.pas in the includes.txt too but if i try to start my soldat server than it shows a error and the error is on every script that i tried to paste in the soldatserver...
i hope that anyone can help me.

the script i tried:
http://forums.soldat.pl/index.php?topic=26274.msg310331#msg310331     

the error message:

Offline iDante

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1967
Re: problem with soldatserver
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2008, 12:32:35 am »
On line 16 there is a SpawnObject that is being used wrong. Post that part of the script here.

Offline PorN

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 55
Re: problem with soldatserver
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2008, 08:53:47 am »
here is the full script so:

Code: [Select]
const
Color = $EE30DDEE;
MaximumPlayers = 10;

var
knifes: array[1..MaximumPlayers] of integer;
players: array[1..MaximumPlayers] of byte;
GiveKnifes: byte;
KnifesGiven: byte;


procedure spawn(ID: byte);
var
i: byte;
begin
knifes[ID]:=SpawnObject(GetPlayerStat(ID,'x'), GetPlayerStat(ID,'y'), 12);
KnifesGiven:=1;
end;
 
procedure OnPlayerSpeak(ID: Byte; Text: string);
var
i: byte;
begin
if(Text = '!knifes') then
begin
GiveKnifes:=1;
KnifesGiven:=0;
for i:=1 to MaximumPlayers do
begin
if (GetObjectStat(knifes[i],'Active') = true) then GiveKnifes:=0;
end;
for i:=1 to MaximumPlayers do
begin
if (GetPlayerStat(i,'Active') = true) and (GetPlayerStat(i,'Health') > 0) then
begin
players[i]:=1;
if (GetPlayerStat(i,'Primary') = 14) or (GetPlayerStat(i,'Secondary') = 14) then GiveKnifes:=0;
end;
end;
if (GiveKnifes =1) then
begin
for i:=1 to MaximumPlayers do
begin
if players[i]=1 then spawn(i);
end;
end;
if (KnifesGiven=1) then
begin
WriteConsole(0,'Knifes spawned!',Color);
WriteLn('Knifes spawned!');
end
else
begin
WriteConsole(0,'There are still knifes on the map!',Color);
WriteLn('There are still knifes on the map!');
end;
end;
end;

 
 

 

Offline Boblekonvolutt

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 222
  • "YOU are a CAR."
Re: problem with soldatserver
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2008, 08:57:34 am »
The script is for 2.6.3...

Offline PorN

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 55
Re: problem with soldatserver
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2008, 09:45:51 am »
The script is for 2.6.3...

k...
does it exists any script like that for soldatserver 2.5.2 or any site where i can find scripts for soldatserver 2.5.2?
cuz i didn't found scripts for soldatserver 2.5.2 here...

Offline EnEsCe

  • Retired Soldat Developer
  • Flamebow Warrior
  • ******
  • Posts: 3101
  • http://enesce.com/
    • [eC] Official Website
Re: problem with soldatserver
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2008, 09:56:12 am »
No. Bad luck. Stop playing in the past and expecting support for it. You want the latest ded server features, play the latest Soldat.

Offline PorN

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 55
Re: problem with soldatserver
« Reply #6 on: June 19, 2008, 01:09:19 pm »
No. Bad luck. Stop playing in the past and expecting support for it. You want the latest ded server features, play the latest Soldat.

1. i didn't know that it's only for the newest soldatserver
2. i asked if anyone knows a site with scripts for the soldatserver that i got,
so u mustn't spam like many other ppl do "change to 1.4.2" or "play the latest soldat" things.
3. don't post if u don't read the posts here and no, i wont play 1.4.2.

i hope that it exists ppl here who can help and don't only spam.

Offline Exodus

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 411
  • :<
    • All join the soldat steam group :D (if you have steam)
Re: problem with soldatserver
« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2008, 01:11:31 pm »
No. Bad luck. Stop playing in the past and expecting support for it. You want the latest ded server features, play the latest Soldat.

1. i didn't know that it's only for the newest soldatserver
2. i asked if anyone knows a site with scripts for the soldatserver that i got,
so u mustn't spam like many other ppl do "change to 1.4.2" or "play the latest soldat" things.
3. don't post if u don't read the posts here and no, i wont play 1.4.2.

i hope that it exists ppl here who can help and don't only spam.

He isn't spamming, he's giving you a solution. 1.4.2 > Any other version (untill 1.5 ^^)
Thanks for standing still, wanker!

Offline Boblekonvolutt

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 222
  • "YOU are a CAR."
Re: problem with soldatserver
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2008, 01:55:53 pm »
You can find scripts for 2.5.2 using the search function or by checking old threads in the Scripting Releases forum.