Author Topic: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)  (Read 14150 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Underworld

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
  • Mapper
Setting Up Windows Vista for Polyworks
Do Not Copy Any Info or Pics From This Tutorial ; Thank You!


Before downloading any unneeded files check below what your problem is  ;)
Files :
Soldat Polyworks v1.4
ComDLg32.Ocx
Dx8vb.Dll
Direct X 9c


Getting It Working! :

1.Getting Polyworks :
First you must download soldat polyworks HERE
Extract the Rar and double Click the Soldat Polyworks.exe.
Make sure it is running as Windows Xp2 and as an Administrator (If This Is Possible).
Click You Right MouseButton And Select Properties :

PICTURE


2.One's you started Polyworks on Vista it MAY give u a DLL or OCX error

PICTURE

Before we start downloading and registering the missing files we are going to turn of UAC
because Vista prevends all users (even administrators) to edit the reg because of security settings.

Go to Search and look for "MSconfig" Run it and go to the Last Tab, turn of UAC and Restart your Computer.

PICTURE


3.Now that you have restarted your Computer we go download Our Missing Files
If Your getting an Error about dx8vb.dll you Download it :
HERE
If Your getting an Error about Comdlg32.ocx it should be in your Soldat Polyworks folder,if its not :
DOWNLOAD

MBMouse.ocx and mscomctl.ocx can also be found in the Soldat Polyworks folder.

Now enter your Windows folder,that can be found in Computer\Main Hard Drive
Continue to the System32 Folder and look for "regsvr32.exe" now drag the missing file(s) into the system32 map
and then drag them on to the "regsvr32.exe" this should give you a message that it was succesfully added.

PICTURE


4.Now for people using a Laptop/Notebook or a computer with a very old graphic card you may get this error aswell :

PICTURE

Reregister dx8vb.dll (step 3) then :
Download Direct X 9c HERE
If this link is down you can use THIS link altough it needs validation,so it requires a LEGIT windows version.
The file is around 100Mb so when its finished extract it to a a new created Folder.
RUN "DXSETUP.EXE" and let it complete find out what your Graphic Card is and get a Driver Update for it.

PICTURE
Restart pc.


5. Start Up Polyworks and Sellect Window,click Show all
Done ,enjoy polyworks!

PICTURE
My Working Polyworks on Vista  ;D


The Pictures,Links Info and Errors where all collected by myself,i Fixed all this errors myself therefore
Do Not copy any info or Pictures from this post!

I hope this helped,if not be sure to drop your error here and il do my best to solve it!

Grtz Underworld
« Last Edit: November 05, 2016, 07:38:05 am by darDar »
I don't understand
do you mean that there is a /faceplam commmand ?
and this command should drop a random item ?

Offline Hair|Trigger

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1595
  • HT|
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2008, 02:12:40 am »
Sorry for the bump, but this ain't workin for me.  I created a shortcut for RegSvr32, dragged all the .dll's onto it, started polyworks and I still get the dx8vb.dll error. 

;<

I need to do anything after that?  move all the shortcuts back or something?

Player since late 2007

Offline chutem

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2008, 02:22:53 am »
What I done (only ever had the dx8vb error):

Downloaded the dll.
Put it in C:\Windows\System32.
Found the executable called 'cmd' in C:\Windows\System32.
In the black box, I typed in 'regsvr32 dx8vb.dll', then a window popped up saying it done something, and polyworks worked.
1NK3FbdNtH6jNH4dc1fzuvd4ruVdMQABvs

Offline Chariot

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 604
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2008, 02:48:54 am »
Figured I'd give it a try.

4.Final Steps :
Now drag dx8vb.dll unto RegSvr32 shortcut,you should get a message that
it was succesfully added.



amidoinitrite
Vidi Vici Veni
I saw, I conquered, I came

Offline Hacktank

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 462
  • Soldat Scripter
    • HTZRPG
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2008, 03:10:07 am »
My polyworks 'works' but when i try to use the color vertex tool it leaves behind large black squears and you cannot see what is directly under the tool due to this, simalarly it basicly does the same thing with the squear selection tool. Do you know how to fix this? I have tried every combiniation of settings in the compatability tab to no avail...


Offline Hair|Trigger

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1595
  • HT|
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2008, 03:28:10 am »
I got it now, I had to create shortcuts of the DLL's in the polyworks folder instead of just copy and pasting them onto the desktop, this should be noted in case anyone else has this problem

Player since late 2007

Offline MaZa

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 33
  • aliens are cute <3
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #6 on: October 16, 2008, 05:58:35 am »
i putted that dx8vb file to system32 different way, i simply moved that dx8vb to system32 foldaer and then i opened that cmd thing as admin and wrote there "regsvr32 [file, this time dx8vb]" and then it worked. same way as chutem.
 and i have same black path problem as do Hacktank. that annoying black path follows some tools like colour verticles tool.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2008, 06:02:54 am by MaZa »

Offline ss old at

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 1
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2008, 01:00:58 pm »
I got another problem...  ??? when I run polyworks i got error:
"Direct3D initialization failed
Error creating Direct3D objects
ActiveX component can't create object"

 and when i click on the window THIS appears :

"Error loading
Error initializing DInput
Object variable or with block variable not set"

I tried run as admin etc. BUT NOTHING HELPS ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ou... and sorry for my english...

Offline Whitehouse

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 35
  • Flag Protector
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2009, 10:39:16 pm »
ok after playing for about 4 years and trying every game mode and playing thousands of maps i would rlly like to make my own but i have vista and i am not computer literate enough to install polyworks then add the files to the correct places and so forth so is there any way that someone could just update the polyworks download so that there is a working vista version as well becuz i know lots of people are having the same problems....

i would contact anna but i heard she is inactive now

Offline poodleinacan

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 113
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #9 on: April 17, 2009, 04:23:49 pm »
Not working.... :'(

The problem is the MBMouse.ocx
After 3 years, I'm back on the forums!

Offline Underworld

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
  • Mapper
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #10 on: April 25, 2009, 08:12:50 am »
I got another problem...  ??? when I run polyworks i got error:
"Direct3D initialization failed
Error creating Direct3D objects
ActiveX component can't create object"

 and when i click on the window THIS appears :

"Error loading
Error initializing DInput
Object variable or with block variable not set"

I tried run as admin etc. BUT NOTHING HELPS ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ou... and sorry for my english...
try downlaoding the latest version of direct x and updating your graphic card driver
I don't understand
do you mean that there is a /faceplam commmand ?
and this command should drop a random item ?

Offline poodleinacan

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 113
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #11 on: April 25, 2009, 06:40:14 pm »
nan. it's a register prob.
After 3 years, I'm back on the forums!

Offline Underworld

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
  • Mapper
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista
« Reply #12 on: April 26, 2009, 11:23:42 am »
meh poly works is full of problems but its vista that causing all this bulls**t

I have reseted my PC to system settings to take pictures and to update my Tutorial,it willl now cover any error asked in this forum.

i Hope it once and for all fixes EVERY problem with Polyworks and vista; but if you till have an error be sure to drop it here.

Also a thank you is apriciated
« Last Edit: April 26, 2009, 01:34:55 pm by Underworld »
I don't understand
do you mean that there is a /faceplam commmand ?
and this command should drop a random item ?

Offline Mercury92

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 284
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #13 on: April 28, 2009, 11:40:51 am »
You dont need DirectX 9 for Vista. You can easily make it comaptible with DirectX 10.
[saw]  on 1.5.1

Offline D4NG3R NL

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 130
  • You got Rickroll'd
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #14 on: April 28, 2009, 11:44:24 am »
Ik merk dat je nederlands bent, het is mischien handiger als je het allemaal her-upload in het engels weet je o.O.



                  Forum Rules   -   Search

Offline Underworld

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
  • Mapper
jah tuurlijk man effe men pc resette en dan op engels gaan zette dan all die errors hermaken en heruploade, jah tuurlijk man,apriceer eerst is het werk dak er heb ingestoken!
I don't understand
do you mean that there is a /faceplam commmand ?
and this command should drop a random item ?

Offline JFK

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
    • My TraxInSpace Account
Nice guide.

If anyone needs it, here's a guide with pics and stuff using the method chutem and Maza mentioned:

http://elitectf.com/newaccess/index.php?article=4981
Come join: EliteCTF
Listen to: My Music

Offline D4NG3R NL

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 130
  • You got Rickroll'd
jah tuurlijk man effe men pc resette en dan op engels gaan zette dan all die errors hermaken en heruploade, jah tuurlijk man,apriceer eerst is het werk dak er heb ingestoken!

xD ik zeg niks meer  :-X, ik denk ik waarschuw effe :). ik bedoel er niks slechts mee!



                  Forum Rules   -   Search

Offline Underworld

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 338
  • Mapper
jah tuurlijk man effe men pc resette en dan op engels gaan zette dan all die errors hermaken en heruploade, jah tuurlijk man,apriceer eerst is het werk dak er heb ingestoken!

xD ik zeg niks meer  :-X, ik denk ik waarschuw effe :). ik bedoel er niks slechts mee!
kwam over of ik die guide op 5 minute heb gemaakt terwijl ik er 2 uur van mijn tijd heb ingestoken,om oplosingen te zoeken voor die fouten die heir gepost werdern,en ik dus geen last van had...

alles herdoen in engels is gen optie,ik heb voor de duidelijkhuid er nog een rooie kring rondgetrokken,als ze daar niks van kunne maken hebben ze pech.
I don't understand
do you mean that there is a /faceplam commmand ?
and this command should drop a random item ?

DarkCrusade

  • Guest
Underworld, I love you ;D With the first one I didnt get it, but now it works perfectly! Good thing :)