Author Topic: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)  (Read 15587 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline eurasianbro

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 9
  • (Providencia)
None of this has worked for me :/ I'm using Vista 64-bit Ultimate.

Come to think of it, when is Polyworks going to come out for Vista anyways?

Offline jrgp

  • Administrator
  • Flamebow Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 5030
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #21 on: June 01, 2009, 02:09:01 am »
Come to think of it, when is Polyworks going to come out for Vista anyways?

Probably can't/won't, considering the tool it was written in was last released in 1999 and is pretty much deemed obsolete by microsoft... (VB6)
There are other worlds than these

Offline Wraithlike

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
  • The Ichthyologist
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #22 on: June 01, 2009, 08:55:18 pm »
This is awesome, better than mine, stickied.

Offline Ithal

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 7
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #23 on: August 29, 2009, 04:38:46 pm »
You might want to include in the guide that if you are using 64-bit Vista, you must use "Windows/SysWOW64" instead of "Windows/System".

Offline VirtualTT

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #24 on: August 30, 2009, 12:37:48 pm »
DO NOT put any of the legacy components used by PW into any of your system folders. It's better to keep them in your PW folder so they won't litter your system and cause any additional incompatibility problems.

Offline jrgp

  • Administrator
  • Flamebow Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 5030
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #25 on: September 04, 2009, 12:38:21 am »
I have better tutorial:

1. Get rid of Windows Vista.
2. Install Windows XP
3. Enjoy :)

Post deleted; user warned.
There are other worlds than these

Offline Mr. America

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 221
  • Watch out for the blablabla!
    • My arcor homepage. There are just my maps.
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #26 on: September 14, 2009, 03:29:48 pm »
So how do I do this on Vista 64 Bit? Because when I try to register the dlls and ocxs I only get the message, that it isn't compatible with 64bit version and it asks me to search for a compatible version. What should I do? The files are both in the sys32 and syswow64 folder (I didn't know that I had to put em into syswow64 first, that's why they're in sys32 too) but when I go : cmd: -> regsvr32 dx8vb.dll -> Not compatible blablabla. What should I do??? help pls. or reference to whoever solved that. Pls.

Solved. I used the normal cmd.exe that would start up when I entered cmd in the searchbox in the startmenu. But that was the wrong one, had to use the one in the system32 folder.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2009, 12:34:18 am by Mr. America »

Offline TheV

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 236
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #27 on: September 26, 2009, 02:23:21 pm »
I have polyworks running  but the only thing that doesn't make any sense to me is that when I use the select tool, it comes up completely black...

Idk why or what is causing it to do this but is there any way I can fix it?

Offline private_parts

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 2
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #28 on: November 05, 2009, 11:18:08 pm »
yea i got it working but my palette
Joey Brown

Offline hockal00gy

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 3
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #29 on: October 16, 2010, 10:09:31 am »
Whenever i try to dowload the dx8vb.dll i get an error that says, "This file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action please install a program or, if one is already installed, create an association in the Default Programs control panel.

Offline VirtualTT

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
Re: Making Polyworks Work on Vista (Updated,Pics,Step By Step Explained!)
« Reply #30 on: October 17, 2010, 12:45:45 am »