Author Topic: SetWepActivate bug  (Read 896 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ShadowDancer

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 22
SetWepActivate bug
« on: September 27, 2009, 03:20:05 am »
I have problem: when i disable all primary weapons with setweaponactivate and want select ex. ussocom, weapon menu dont disapear, because i dont selected main weapon(but i can't, because all primary are disabled). Any ideas?
Sorry, I'm not native English speaker...

Offline danmer

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 466
  • crabhead
Re: SetWepActivate bug
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2009, 03:28:35 am »
leave one primary enabled, and use forceweapon(id,socom,255,0) in onweaponchange together with some checks

Offline ShadowDancer

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 22
Re: SetWepActivate bug
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2009, 03:50:21 am »
But it's wrong for me. Here's no anyways?
Sorry, I'm not native English speaker...

Offline Serial K!ller

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 408
    • Soldat Mods Archive
Re: SetWepActivate bug
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2009, 04:08:28 am »
You can enable advance mode (Weapons_Mode=1) and set Advance_Amount to like 200 so the advance mode doesn't interfere.

Offline ShadowDancer

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 22
Re: SetWepActivate bug
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2009, 05:02:42 pm »
Och it's possible to make it! I saw some servers with ex. only ussocom at start, but later can you take primary. But how to make it?
Sorry, I'm not native English speaker...

Offline danmer

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 466
  • crabhead
Re: SetWepActivate bug
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2009, 12:24:07 am »
Och it's possible to make it! I saw some servers with ex. only ussocom at start, but later can you take primary. But how to make it?
read Serial K!ller's post again. Experiment with advance mode

Offline ShadowDancer

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 22
Re: SetWepActivate bug
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2009, 02:25:03 am »
I did. And it isn't execly that, what i want :F. And i saw other servers, where u can choose only ussocom at start w/o advance mode.
Sorry, I'm not native English speaker...

Offline Furai

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1908
    • TransHuman Design
Re: SetWepActivate bug
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2009, 04:06:49 am »
Do you have to do it with scripts? Just disable weapons in .ini file.
"My senses are so powerful that I can hear the blood pumping through your veins."