Author Topic: I have a question !  (Read 1857 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mich1103

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 558
  • Did you say chocolate ? O.o
    • ZoMbIe-DeStRoYeR pk server
I have a question !
« on: October 31, 2009, 05:57:52 pm »
I have my server and I want my server to tell each time i want a word in the top of the game how to do that ??? :'(
« Last Edit: November 01, 2009, 07:00:35 am by mich1103 »

Offline croat1gamer

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1327
  • OMG CHANGING AVATAR!!! ^ω^
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2009, 06:07:07 pm »
Please get in the name of god someone who knows to speak english, as i doubt that anyone can understand what you said.
Last year, I dreamt I was pissing at a restroom, but I missed the urinal and my penis exploded.

Offline Hacktank

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 462
  • Soldat Scripter
    • HTZRPG
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2009, 11:08:46 pm »
If i deciphered your message correctly you are looking for BotChat()


Offline mich1103

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 558
  • Did you say chocolate ? O.o
    • ZoMbIe-DeStRoYeR pk server
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2009, 07:05:06 am »
Thanks but i just want to tell at each time i want a <<word>> in the top of the page not a bot to tell a thing i know arealdy that. ;D

Offline croat1gamer

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1327
  • OMG CHANGING AVATAR!!! ^ω^
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2009, 07:46:43 am »
Ill try my leet google translate skills:

Prosim znajomy kto móc jak do mów angielski do przetłumaczenia.

Ja nie mówię Polski.
Last year, I dreamt I was pissing at a restroom, but I missed the urinal and my penis exploded.

Offline absoulut1234

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 30
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2009, 07:51:23 am »
okey!i know !

*you open sever need use ARSSE

1.open      sever.ini        and set  admin password
2.open  sever     and  open ARSSE   to disconnect !
3.you want to tell each other  word   right?  press  CONFIGURATION
 there have a a blank space

you can enter what you want to say!
ps : be care  you need to press "automatically send sever message(s) " and  set how often it say!

My name is  : [NMJAS]DD             !!!

Offline Hacktank

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 462
  • Soldat Scripter
    • HTZRPG
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2009, 08:04:10 am »
If you dont want a bot to say it and you want it sent consistantly in your server you can use this (crude but simple):
Code: [Select]
procedure AppOnIdle(Ticks: integer);
var seconds: integer; msg: string; color: longint;
begin
seconds := 60; // seconds inbetween sending the messages
if ticks mod (60 * seconds) = 0 then begin
msg := 'Your Message Here'; // your message here
color := $ffffffff; // your color here
writeconsole(0,msg,color);
end
end;


Offline Gizd

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 586
  • (Re)tired
    • Eat-this! community site
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2009, 11:40:16 am »
Hacktank, I have no words to describe your code...

Code: [Select]
procedure AppOnIdle(Ticks: integer);
begin
if ticks mod 3600 = 0 then WriteConsole(0,'OMG MESSAGE!',$CC7777);
end;

Offline Furai

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1908
    • TransHuman Design
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2009, 12:58:53 pm »
Or just do in console
Code: [Select]
/welcome1 <your_msg_here>
/welcome2 <your_msg_here>
/welcome3 <your_msg_here>
to set manually greetings strings.
"My senses are so powerful that I can hear the blood pumping through your veins."

Offline mich1103

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 558
  • Did you say chocolate ? O.o
    • ZoMbIe-DeStRoYeR pk server
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2009, 01:43:29 pm »
okaaaay but where  i place your code ?

Offline Furai

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1908
    • TransHuman Design
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2009, 02:21:31 pm »
Nowhere, you just perform command in-game. Ensure that you are administrator first. I'm not sure about this commands though. I've got to check it.
"My senses are so powerful that I can hear the blood pumping through your veins."

Offline croat1gamer

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1327
  • OMG CHANGING AVATAR!!! ^ω^
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2009, 02:34:40 pm »
In the Soldat.ini, [NETWORK], search for it.
Last year, I dreamt I was pissing at a restroom, but I missed the urinal and my penis exploded.

Offline Hacktank

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 462
  • Soldat Scripter
    • HTZRPG
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #12 on: November 01, 2009, 03:59:03 pm »
okaaaay but where  i place your code ?
Just put this in your script folder. (and fine ill use your smaller piece gizd)

Hacktank, I have no words to describe your code...
Lol... Normally i would never do it like that but it was supposed to be simple.  :P


Offline mich1103

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 558
  • Did you say chocolate ? O.o
    • ZoMbIe-DeStRoYeR pk server
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #13 on: November 01, 2009, 05:25:28 pm »
i dont find the script folder  :'( :'( :'(

Offline Furai

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1908
    • TransHuman Design
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #14 on: November 01, 2009, 05:38:20 pm »
One simple question: Do you use soldat dedicated server?
"My senses are so powerful that I can hear the blood pumping through your veins."

Offline mich1103

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 558
  • Did you say chocolate ? O.o
    • ZoMbIe-DeStRoYeR pk server
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #15 on: November 01, 2009, 07:57:46 pm »
yes ! but i dont find the script folder ...  :o ??? :'(

Offline jrgp

  • Administrator
  • Flamebow Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 5037
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #16 on: November 01, 2009, 09:26:17 pm »
i dont find the script folder  :'( :'( :'(
yes ! but i dont find the script folder ...  :o ??? :'(

Inside your server folder, right beside the maps/ textures/ bots/ folders, you should see the scripts/ folder. That is the scripts folder.
There are other worlds than these

Offline croat1gamer

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1327
  • OMG CHANGING AVATAR!!! ^ω^
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #17 on: November 02, 2009, 12:46:23 am »
I think he either uses the Dedicated Server.bat or via the ingame setup to have a server.
Last year, I dreamt I was pissing at a restroom, but I missed the urinal and my penis exploded.

Offline LORD KILLA

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 254
  • Happie
Re: I have a question !
« Reply #18 on: November 06, 2009, 10:31:21 am »
Hmm, maybe WriteConsole(id, text, color); ?

Do you speak polish ?    Mówisy po polsku ?