Author Topic: One shot/reaload mp5  (Read 2933 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nano

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 23
One shot/reaload mp5
« on: June 11, 2006, 05:18:35 am »
I dont know if its a new feature or something, but yesturday i had to realod my mp5 after every single shot. A bug or what?

Offline Fraggy

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 164
  • Mecha 0_o
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2006, 05:22:25 am »
hmmm bug i guess, or weapon mod??

nice siggy btw!


Offline nano

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 23
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2006, 05:29:54 am »
thx :)

and no mod, it worked as it had to the first 5 min, after that one shot/reload

Offline bja888

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
  • Working
    • Bja888.com
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2006, 05:51:03 am »
Reload key could of been stuck? Perhaps its time for a new keyboard?

Offline nano

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 23
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2006, 05:56:48 am »
no, not at all, just got new, and im 100% sure my button wasent stuck.

Offline Sotija

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1053
  • Sotija
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2006, 07:37:31 am »
Uuuh.An unusual bug.

Offline Proxy

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 23
  • ChonoNub :C
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2006, 07:52:04 am »
Is your reload key set to the same key as fire? I used to do that with my Spas so I would never have to reload.
I change my ingame name constantly. Look out for my colour scheme, it's the only way you'll recognize me.

Or I could just keep a list...

Current ingame name: Proxy/Running Man

Offline BondJamesBond

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 986
    • http://tobylands.com
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2006, 10:52:24 am »
^ Smart idea

But probably just a bug... Did you use different weapons after the oneshot reload started happening
The computer is a moron.
?  - Peter Drucker

Offline xurich

  • Moderator
  • Flagrunner
  • *****
  • Posts: 768
    • SCTFL
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #8 on: June 11, 2006, 11:36:29 am »
and no mod, it worked as it had to the first 5 min, after that one shot/reload
Is it possible that an admin loaded a weapon mod while you were playing? Maybe due to frustration over you owning him. ;)

Offline T-Bone

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 895
  • Harmonicas Suck
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2006, 01:28:36 pm »
^^^ that is what i was thinking, because yesterday that happened to me.....all the sudden the game kind froze and got sticky, then my MP5 started shooting ruger bullets.  He prolly uploaded a mod
Your acting like your having a duel and your opponent gets a pistol and you get a spork.
Isn't that pretty much what it is? I dunno wtf a spork is, I suppose it's way weaker than the pistol since you compared that to this.

Offline nano

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 23
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #10 on: June 11, 2006, 02:04:01 pm »
Dont yuo have to restart a game to enable a weapon mod?
And it was with the Socom as well, the i quit.

And i havnet set the realod and the fire button to the same. :D

Offline xurich

  • Moderator
  • Flagrunner
  • *****
  • Posts: 768
    • SCTFL
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2006, 02:06:06 pm »
You can load a weapon mod with the /loadwep command without having to restart the server.

Offline Sethamundo

  • Inactive Staff
  • Flagrunner
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
Re: One shot/reaload mp5
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2006, 02:17:23 pm »
I'm sure it was just a mere weapon mod, no bug here probably.
Illumination is not reached by visualizing the light but by exploring the darkness.