Author Topic: Polyworks wont work  (Read 3405 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline OpTic|AntiHero

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • I Am OpTic!
    • OpTic WebSite
Polyworks wont work
« on: August 17, 2010, 09:05:41 pm »
I try to open polyworks and this pops up

Ive tryed re-installing it a bunch of times and nothing has happened and I let it run in Windows service pack 3 help.

Offline chutem

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
Re: Polyworks wont work
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2010, 12:03:34 am »
There is a giant thread about how to get polyworks working, and it seems your problem fits withing its giant basket of solutions.
FYI it looks like you need to register that file, and more after it most likely.

Here is the thread...
1NK3FbdNtH6jNH4dc1fzuvd4ruVdMQABvs

Offline VirtualTT

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
Re: Polyworks wont work
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2010, 02:55:04 am »
use PW installer...
You ppl must be f**king blind if you can't even see numerous other topics where some noobs are wining about PW not working...
I'm tired of posting links to PW installer every time...  :'(

How about replacing that useless sticky "Making Polyworks Work on Vista" topic with link to PW installer or redirection to PW topic in Fan Apps?

also OpTic|AntiHero learn at least how to make screenshots...

Offline OpTic|AntiHero

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 62
  • I Am OpTic!
    • OpTic WebSite
Re: Polyworks wont work
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2010, 07:00:40 am »
use PW installer...
You ppl must be f**king blind if you can't even see numerous other topics where some noobs are wining about PW not working...
I'm tired of posting links to PW installer every time...  :'(

How about replacing that useless sticky "Making Polyworks Work on Vista" topic with link to PW installer or redirection to PW topic in Fan Apps?

also OpTic|AntiHero learn at least how to make screenshots...

Jzz sorry for not searching them up...and I do it just came out horrible because I minimized it but guess that efffed it up.

Offline Kapitan Giuseppe

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 25
Re: Polyworks wont work
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2014, 09:29:58 am »
Helo guys! I hope this is good topic to describe my problem. I tried to create map in polyworks, but i supposed i have turn some button/option on and around my poligons appear some strange lines ( white, brown )as in the link below. Now if I want to create new map these lines are still appear...

http://ifotos.pl/zobacz/linesJPG_exqraqn.JPG/

Does anyone know how can i throw it away?

Offline Akinaro

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 749
Re: Polyworks wont work
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2014, 09:36:46 am »
its looks like  edges of texture.
 ...\Soldat\textures\edges there you can find edge file that have the same name as a texture, remove it and your map would not use it.

Offline Kapitan Giuseppe

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 25
Re: Polyworks wont work
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2014, 10:11:45 am »
Akinaro, You were right! I threw away edge file and lines disappeared. Thanks for quick help;)

Offline Bonecrusher

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1397
  • High above
    • Zabijaka.pl
Re: Polyworks wont work
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2014, 02:30:14 am »
Next time start a new topic instead of reviving an old one.

Im chill like that

Offline Kapitan Giuseppe

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 25
Re: Polyworks wont work
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2014, 11:48:46 am »
Akinaro, why I dont see this lines on server but all rest see? I throw it away and for me everyth. is ok. All playes say, that they have it:( Everybody else should also remove edge this edge form computer?
« Last Edit: April 26, 2014, 11:55:59 am by Kapitan Giuseppe »

Offline Akinaro

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 749
Re: Polyworks wont work
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2014, 01:08:50 pm »
if you used well know texture, that most of people have, they gonna see that edge file on their PC. You can copy/paste texture that you use and rename it and then save map with it. So everybody gonna download map again with new texture that doesn't have this edge file.

Offline As de Espada

  • Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1493
  • Mapper
    • My maps
Re: Polyworks wont work
« Reply #10 on: April 27, 2014, 11:12:14 pm »
original question solved, for further discussion please open a new topic
All my maps | my latest map: SoldatX Racing Mappack
me making a map on youtube: ctf_FastMade