Author Topic: Problem with textures (Polyworks)  (Read 3030 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TrefluU

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 35
Problem with textures (Polyworks)
« on: February 09, 2016, 07:59:04 am »
I dont seem to understand a simple thing...

I have 512x512 texture (for example riverbed for ctf_Ash) and it looks pretty nice on image and in game: https://i.gyazo.com/46362b1b83bdd1cfbefe8c1aa726ca0c.png
But when I open ctf_Ash in polyworks and use "fix texture" it looks like this: https://i.gyazo.com/89db315da70939f292955194e64e25cf.png
I want to have that look of the texture before it streches.

I was looking for some kind of option in menu and stuff but I can't find anything. Did I miss something ? Am I doing something wrong from the beginning ?
I was searching forums for mapping basics but everything seems outdated. Please help  ???

Offline Viral

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Camper
  • ******
  • Posts: 361
  • 123 hi
Re: Problem with textures (Polyworks)
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2016, 08:07:45 am »
Did you edit Ash in any way? Or even compiled it? Atm if you want to use HD sceneries and textures, you need to make a map with SD sceneries and texture, then compile it and after that you put hd sceneries/texture instead of SD ones in your soldat. So if you happen to compile the map with the hd stuff already in your folders it might end up like this. But thats my guess^.-

Offline TrefluU

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 35
Re: Problem with textures (Polyworks)
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2016, 08:13:27 am »
So I suppose that I should make map with 256x256 texture in polyworks and then upload the 512x512 texture with the same name to soldat folder ?
« Last Edit: February 09, 2016, 08:17:28 am by TrefluU »

Offline Monsteri

  • Artist
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 769
  • Strange thing
Re: Problem with textures (Polyworks)
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2016, 08:43:23 am »
Something like that, yes.

I've been harassing everyone at #soldat.devs so they'd fix a couple of problems with textures, but to no avail so far. Join me and together we can topple evil regime of lawful hobby developers who wish not torrent Visual Basic 6.
Sorry if I'm insolent.

Offline Viral

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Camper
  • ******
  • Posts: 361
  • 123 hi
Re: Problem with textures (Polyworks)
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2016, 08:54:52 am »
Pretty much- you make a map as before, with shit graphics, making it look just as your desire, HD, one. Then you compile the map, and overwrite all low-res sceneries with HD ones :3.

Offline TrefluU

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 35
Re: Problem with textures (Polyworks)
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2016, 08:58:14 am »
Thanks for help guys !  ;)

Something like that, yes.

I've been harassing everyone at #soldat.devs so they'd fix a couple of problems with textures, but to no avail so far. Join me and together we can topple evil regime of lawful hobby developers who wish not torrent Visual Basic 6.

I still don't know why we put lighthouse underground  ;D ;D ;D

Offline Monsteri

  • Artist
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 769
  • Strange thing
Re: Problem with textures (Polyworks)
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2016, 09:51:08 am »
Quote
I still don't know why we put lighthouse underground  ;D ;D ;D

It was a shifting of the continents that created a cave-in when the oceanic crust collapsed over the riverbank. Large stones that were lifted from the continental crust aligned in such a way that they could support the weight of the oceanic crust above. Existing plant life survived and over time mutated to need very little light and CO2 for photosynthesis. All the light was provided by the lamp in the lighthouse, and nutrients soaked through the settled ground above, allowing the plant life to thrive over milennias.

It is unknown how little soldiers with combustion engines strapped to their legs found their way in, and why they started a neverending war with modern weaponry.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2016, 01:52:28 pm by Monsteri »
Sorry if I'm insolent.

Offline urraka

  • Soldat Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 703
Re: Problem with textures (Polyworks)
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2016, 10:19:07 am »
I believe it goes like this:

For scenery: if you edit a map you have to use the original scenery it was made with. Otherwise, when you save/compile the scenery will become huge (if you are using the HD ones, that is). If you are making a new map it won't matter much but it's probably still convenient to use the old low resolution ones too, so the default size isn't too big.

For texture: if you use the "fix texture" tool (or create polygons too I guess) you will need to use a texture with a size appropriate for 640x480. That's because map units map 1:1 with pixels when running soldat with that resolution. You could actually scale/zoom polygon textures this way (close PW, resize texture, open PW, select polygons, "fix texture"). Textures shouldn't be affected when saving/compiling. So if you don't touch polygons, whatever texture you are using shouldn't matter.

I didn't test any of this.
urraka

Offline Viral

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Camper
  • ******
  • Posts: 361
  • 123 hi
Re: Problem with textures (Polyworks)
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2016, 02:25:17 pm »
Not to mention, if you want to edit/fix someones map, you either need to find the low-res sceneries he used and then start your work, or blindly guess how much he resised the hd ones and do it. So we better hope every new map posted here will have a .zip with the low res stuff or we will find ourselves in a very inconvenient situation sooner or later. My point is, the way it works right now is very poor, and I hope we will get some kind of an update for PW along with this upgrade C:

Offline Akinaro

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 749
Re: Problem with textures (Polyworks)
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2016, 03:56:43 pm »
To be honest it was always poor. Now it just impossible to work at all with anything related to maps. Unless someone like "sadomaso" stuff. Even if I'm stopped doing any stuff/map for soldat I tried to make some good proper HD map just for test, and I just give up after day annoyed by all that problems that should not be there.

Instead of fixing few bugs it would be just better to prepare soldat to more advanced mapping with proper multi texturing, proper layering(maybe even parallax effect) and other addons that game need today to be at least "good looking".

If doing something with polyworks/maps better to make it good and to last longer(future proof).
« Last Edit: February 09, 2016, 04:05:33 pm by Akinaro »