Author Topic: i have issues please help guys !  (Read 3847 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline daddycool

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
i have issues please help guys !
« on: March 28, 2016, 04:56:36 pm »
hello,

1-)some words looking black squares.(like ''DOUBLE KILL!)


2-)how can i look my fps. ''F3'' opens a radar map.

Offline machina

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1117
  • The world isn't nice. Why should I be...?
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2016, 05:18:52 pm »
Are you using latest version of Soldat? Any modes installed?

1-)some words looking black squares.(like ''DOUBLE KILL!)
So these squares appear while having someone killed, right? Does it always happen or maybe randomly, or for some particular multikills?

2-)how can i look my fps. ''F3'' opens a radar map.
I believe you meant minimap - not some haxxor radar feature :P Yet, dunno if such exists - I have no experience with hax.

Anyway, minimap should open when hitting F2. Maybe then some keys got reversed weirdly in your game. Check manual keys to see how it works on your PC:
https://static.soldat.pl/man/manual-en.html#KLAWISZE
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 05:25:51 pm by machina »

Offline Falcon`

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 792
  • A wanted lagger
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2016, 05:42:55 pm »
FPS is under Alt F3.
As for the first issue i have no idea.
If you're not paying for something, you're not the customer; you're the product being sold.
- Andrew Lewis

Always code as if the guy who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live.

Offline daddycool

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2016, 05:50:48 pm »
Are you using latest version of Soldat? Any modes installed?

1-)some words looking black squares.(like ''DOUBLE KILL!)
So these squares appear while having someone killed, right? Does it always happen or maybe randomly, or for some particular multikills?

2-)how can i look my fps. ''F3'' opens a radar map.
I believe you meant minimap - not some haxxor radar feature :P Yet, dunno if such exists - I have no experience with hax.

Anyway, minimap should open when hitting F2. Maybe then some keys got reversed weirdly in your game. Check manual keys to see how it works on your PC:
https://static.soldat.pl/man/manual-en.html#KLAWISZE

-i am using 1.7.0. is this latest? i havent got modes.

-i am sure "double kill" is looking black squares. but not just this, black squares look nearly everytime. (ESC menu, team scores etc.)

-i read manual. it says "F3" shows fps,ping etc. but i pushed all "F" keys, still i cant look fps.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 05:58:24 pm by daddycool »

Offline daddycool

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2016, 05:53:49 pm »
FPS is under Alt F3.
As for the first issue i have no idea.

thanks, i will try this.

Offline %%%%%%%

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 205
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2016, 12:29:13 am »
I believe you meant minimap - not some haxxor radar feature :P Yet, dunno if such exists - I have no experience with hax.
Hahah, such a bad liar.

Anyway, minimap should open when hitting F2. Maybe then some keys got reversed weirdly in your game. Check manual keys to see how it works on your PC:
https://static.soldat.pl/man/manual-en.html#KLAWISZE
Mini-map is F3, Weapon stats is F2. Manual incorrectly has them switched.

Offline daddycool

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2016, 04:29:03 am »
still i need help for first problem.

Offline daddycool

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2016, 04:40:35 am »
FPS is under Alt F3.
As for the first issue i have no idea.

i think esc menu, doublekill, red flag dropped and team scores fonts are same.just this font looking black squares. maybe i havent got this font, maybe corrupted. here is the question : what is this font's name? do you know ?

Offline Viral

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Camper
  • ******
  • Posts: 361
  • 123 hi
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2016, 05:30:14 am »
You can find the name in Txt folder, font.ini if im not mistaken has them named. You can change the font name and the path to the default windows one and check if the problem still occurs.

Offline machina

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1117
  • The world isn't nice. Why should I be...?
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #9 on: March 29, 2016, 08:04:55 am »
You can find the name in Txt folder, font.ini if im not mistaken has them named. You can change the font name and the path to the default windows one and check if the problem still occurs.
Or just names of files and drop them into txt folder.

Btw. font.ini is in txt folder as well and you should update the following lines with some new fonts:
Quote
Font1File=play-regular.ttf
Font2File=lucon.ttf

Offline daddycool

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 6
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #10 on: March 29, 2016, 03:31:40 pm »
You can find the name in Txt folder, font.ini if im not mistaken has them named. You can change the font name and the path to the default windows one and check if the problem still occurs.
Or just names of files and drop them into txt folder.

Btw. font.ini is in txt folder as well and you should update the following lines with some new fonts:
Quote
Font1File=play-regular.ttf
Font2File=lucon.ttf

still same. whatever, last question, how can i close big words which is in down to screen. ( like double kill, red flag is down!, killer name)

Offline machina

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1117
  • The world isn't nice. Why should I be...?
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #11 on: March 29, 2016, 03:49:57 pm »
still same. whatever, last question, how can i close big words which is in down to screen. ( like double kill, red flag is down!, killer name)
You mean to turn it off? There's actually no such thing implemented, I mean the switch button. You could achieve it though by opening file default.txt in txt folder and replacing those texts with empty new lines. You might also need to go to the languages folder and do the same for your lang version of Soldat.

Offline urraka

  • Soldat Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 703
Re: i have issues please help guys !
« Reply #12 on: March 30, 2016, 01:00:47 pm »
From what I see one of the font textures fails to get created. If the problem is low video memory setting Optimize_Textures=1 in the [GRAPHICS] section of soldat.ini could help.
« Last Edit: March 30, 2016, 03:32:29 pm by PerroAZUL »
urraka