Author Topic: Soo... I decided to install a soldat v1.7.1.  (Read 1299 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nizax

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 2
  • yo, yo here we go?
Soo... I decided to install a soldat v1.7.1.
« on: October 14, 2016, 11:32:54 am »
Today i discover that, there are no servers on soldat v1.6.4. So I unistall old one and install 1.7.1 in new dir on my disc. I launch the game, and I try out how its working in single player. Take a look:
Yeah, thats a good old cobra :D It looks like a bug with showing textures on any maps, and also player models are invisible (jet flames too).

OS: Windows 7 Home Edition
Processor: AMD Athlon II X2 250 Processor
Integrated graphic card: AMD 760G (the latest drivers what you can ever imagine  ;))

Any ideas?

Offline homerofgods

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Rainbow Warrior
  • ******
  • Posts: 2010
  • We can do better!
Re: Soo... I decided to install a soldat v1.7.1.
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2016, 01:21:08 pm »
Have you updated your gfx card with the newest drivers lately?
You could always try reinstalling again, maybe some files got lost in the unzipping process. Try doing another unzip of soldat171.zip and instal again. Although, it looks like a driver issue to me without me being an expert

Offline L[0ne]R

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Rainbow Warrior
  • ******
  • Posts: 2078
  • need a life. looking for donors.
Re: Soo... I decided to install a soldat v1.7.1.
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2016, 01:54:50 pm »
Have you updated your gfx card with the newest drivers lately?
You could always try reinstalling again, maybe some files got lost in the unzipping process. Try doing another unzip of soldat171.zip and instal again. Although, it looks like a driver issue to me without me being an expert

Integrated graphic card: AMD 760G (the latest drivers what you can ever imagine  ;))


L[one]R, INF veteran
maps - remakes: inf_Warehouse ; inf_Fortress ; inf_(Sun)Rise ; inf_Outpost ; inf_Abel ; inf_Moonshine

Offline urraka

  • Soldat Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 703
Re: Soo... I decided to install a soldat v1.7.1.
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2016, 03:54:32 pm »
You can try:
- Setting Optimize_Textures=1 in soldat.ini
- Disabling mipmapping
urraka

Offline Nizax

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 2
  • yo, yo here we go?
Re: Soo... I decided to install a soldat v1.7.1.
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2016, 11:02:26 am »
You can try:
- Setting Optimize_Textures=1 in soldat.ini
- Disabling mipmapping
*optimize_textures=1*


*disabling mipmapping*


Thanks a lot :D

Offline Monsteri

  • Artist
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 771
  • Strange thing
Re: Soo... I decided to install a soldat v1.7.1.
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2016, 11:41:18 am »
Wew, this is a good showcase of just how messed up those polygon "outlines" are.
Sorry if I'm insolent.

Offline Falcon`

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 792
  • A wanted lagger
Re: Soo... I decided to install a soldat v1.7.1.
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2016, 04:36:19 pm »
(un)fortunately cobra is a very bad case scenario to compute them properly
If you're not paying for something, you're not the customer; you're the product being sold.
- Andrew Lewis

Always code as if the guy who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live.