Author Topic: Dual monitor setup  (Read 4835 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Graham

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • Southern
    • - uh oh -
Dual monitor setup
« on: June 17, 2006, 07:08:59 pm »
I fainlyl got a grfx card, and now i was wondering if i can do a dual setup, I have a 256 mb card and on 128 onboard card, would i somehow be able to have a dual setup?
@ii

Offline Denacke

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Soldier
  • ******
  • Posts: 209
  • Cake!
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2006, 07:11:20 pm »
It would make it easyer if the fairly new graphics card had two screen outputs (most do). Could you give some more details on that?

If so, it's mostly just plug in a second monitor, reboot windows, and fiddle around with the resolution settings tab.

Offline Graham

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • Southern
    • - uh oh -
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2006, 07:52:34 pm »
Why actaully it does have a second slot :D danke for the help *strokes head*
@ii

Offline EnEsCe

  • Retired Soldat Developer
  • Flamebow Warrior
  • ******
  • Posts: 3101
  • http://enesce.com/
    • [eC] Official Website
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2006, 08:41:44 pm »
If you've got two output slots, just grab another monitor and plug it into that second slot and give it power... Then you need to restart your comp, right click desktop -> properties -> settings -> advanced -> click the tab that is your video cards name, from here find the part that something about DualView (depends on your card)

Offline FliesLikeABrick

  • Administrator
  • Flamebow Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 6142
    • Ultimate 13 Soldat
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2006, 08:43:53 pm »
Exactly what enesce said, but it may not be necessary to find something that says dualview.  It should be enough just to go into the properties-->settings and click the checkbox next to "expand my desktop onto this display"

Offline Graham

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • Southern
    • - uh oh -
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2006, 09:12:03 pm »
I just plugged it up and the software that came with my card popped up and helped me set it all up
@ii

Offline Graham

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • Southern
    • - uh oh -
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2006, 09:17:17 pm »
Ok, how can i get my monitor to be an extenstion of my desktop and not just a mirror of it?
@ii

Offline Beasticly

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 38
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2006, 10:03:52 pm »
There's a button somewhere in properties that says something like "extend my desktop onto this monitor" tick that.

If you want a neat program to help you manage your 2 monitors, get "Ultramon". It has heaps of neat features including letting you click a button to move a window from one monitor to the other.

Dual monitors totally rock, once you have two you'll never go back to one. :D

Offline Graham

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • Southern
    • - uh oh -
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2006, 10:47:54 pm »
Oh nm It jsut did it all by it self somehow but i will still dl that program :D
@ii

Offline Graham

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
  • Southern
    • - uh oh -
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #9 on: June 17, 2006, 11:02:03 pm »
anotehr double post.. I got everythign works but one thing.. teh main monitor i wanted ended up being the extention of teh desktop, not the main thing.. so i switched the cables and it works but its a bit wierd scrolling the mouse to the right to get to the monitor ont he left... anyway anyone know a better salution then mine?
@ii

Offline Lapis Lazuli

  • Global Moderator
  • Camper
  • *****
  • Posts: 401
  • One Hand Clapping
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #10 on: June 17, 2006, 11:26:44 pm »
I'd go with Ultramon, it probably has features to configure your setup.
Steam ¤ Skype ¤ Soldat Wiki ¤ Need Help?
"Every thought you produce, anything you say, any action you do,
it bears your signature." - Thich Nhat Hanh

Offline Denacke

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Soldier
  • ******
  • Posts: 209
  • Cake!
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2006, 04:01:24 am »
When you are in the right click on desktop -> propierties -> settings menu, you can drag and drop the monitors on how you have them in front of you. You can also right click on one of them and use it as a primary, so you don't need to switch cables :P.

Offline bja888

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
  • Working
    • Bja888.com
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2006, 04:22:33 am »
Ive been running 2 monitors since my senior year of high school. Now I cant because I don't have a PCIe video card yet  :'(

Soon, ill have 3 monitors though :)

Offline JayBee

  • Inactive Staff
  • Soldier
  • *****
  • Posts: 190
  • Cynical and Weltschmerzian Moderator
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #13 on: June 18, 2006, 04:38:12 am »
* JayBee considers buying a 2nd 19 inch flatscreen

that would look totally awesome on my desk.


edit: cool, it converts "slash me" automatically.
This is my signature. It is made of text and win.

Offline Milkman Dan

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 28
  • Jesus </3 you
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #14 on: June 18, 2006, 04:45:41 am »
* JayBee considers buying a 2nd 19 inch flatscreen

that would look totally awesome on my desk.


edit: cool, it converts "slash me" automatically.

then you could do research on one screen and talk on irc on the other screen....
« Last Edit: June 18, 2006, 04:55:05 am by JayBee »

Offline bja888

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
  • Working
    • Bja888.com
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #15 on: June 18, 2006, 04:51:25 am »
that would look totally awesome on my desk.


Try hanging them upside down from the top of your desk. (If you have that ability) Then flip the display on the software. That's some cool shit.

Offline JayBee

  • Inactive Staff
  • Soldier
  • *****
  • Posts: 190
  • Cynical and Weltschmerzian Moderator
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #16 on: June 18, 2006, 04:56:19 am »
* JayBee considers buying a 2nd 19 inch flatscreen

that would look totally awesome on my desk.


edit: cool, it converts "slash me" automatically.

then you could do research on one screen and talk on irc on the other screen....

Good idea Dan!
This is my signature. It is made of text and win.

Offline Milkman Dan

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 28
  • Jesus </3 you
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #17 on: June 18, 2006, 06:05:30 am »
* JayBee considers buying a 2nd 19 inch flatscreen

that would look totally awesome on my desk.


edit: cool, it converts "slash me" automatically.

then you could do research on one screen and talk on irc on the other screen....

Good idea Dan!
*ahem* everyone take not of the « Last Edit: Today at 09:55:05 PM by JayBee »

Offline bja888

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
  • Working
    • Bja888.com
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #18 on: June 18, 2006, 06:47:06 am »
lol!!! I didn't notice it changed. I liked the old post better :)

Offline frogboy

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 107
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #19 on: June 18, 2006, 06:54:58 am »
then you could do research on one screen and talk on irc on the other screen....
Yeah sure, "research".

Offline MofoNofo

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #20 on: June 18, 2006, 07:16:01 am »
I've only got 1 moniter port, is there a way i can run 2 moniters?

Offline bja888

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
  • Working
    • Bja888.com
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #21 on: June 18, 2006, 07:20:43 am »

Offline JayBee

  • Inactive Staff
  • Soldier
  • *****
  • Posts: 190
  • Cynical and Weltschmerzian Moderator
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #22 on: June 18, 2006, 07:23:25 am »
Click

"Advanced visual effects such as Gouraud shading, high quality dithering, tri-linear texture filtering and multiple texture blending are supported for the ultimate 3D gaming experience."

haha

the ultimate 3D gaming experience...
This is my signature. It is made of text and win.

Offline MofoNofo

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #23 on: June 18, 2006, 07:44:30 am »
I have an ATI raedeon X600 256mb card...

Offline Beasticly

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 38
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #24 on: June 18, 2006, 07:52:32 am »
Are you sure it doesn't have 2 inputs? It's a newer card, so it should. One of the inputs might be blue and one might be white. Take a look again. :)

Offline bja888

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 745
  • Working
    • Bja888.com
Re: Dual monitor setup
« Reply #25 on: June 18, 2006, 08:24:08 am »
Are you sure it doesn't have 2 inputs? It's a newer card, so it should. One of the inputs might be blue and one might be white. Take a look again. :)

Plug 2 monitors in both of them. You'll see the same thing x2 :)