Author Topic: Can't get R to work properly...  (Read 3438 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline adder

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 92
  • Party! At My Place
Can't get R to work properly...
« on: December 28, 2006, 01:12:19 pm »
Ok, so, I downloaded R. And, when I double click on it to play, the screen blacks out and in the middle of the screen in white letters, it states: "Cannot Display This Video Mode." How do I resolve this problem?

MySpace
Ingame name: Adder

Offline Michal Marcinkowski

  • Creator of Soldat
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 808
  • I ain't got time to bleed.
    • Soldat home page
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2006, 03:11:53 pm »
The screen should display at resolution 1024x768. I don't have a fix now if your video card can't do that.

Offline a-4-year-old

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2006, 03:41:39 pm »
you could do the timeless Dri method:
Drivers (update drivers)
restart (computer)
install (again)
Install probably won't work for this because... well there is nothing to install, you could try extracting everything before playing in the .zip instead of just running the application
If we hit the bullseye the rest of the dominoes will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate. -Zapp Brannigan

Offline Anna

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 213
    • my dev blog
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2006, 03:51:28 pm »
I compiled a version that runs in 800x600 and doesn't load the sounds/music. I can make that available if you want, adder.

Offline adder

  • Major
  • *
  • Posts: 92
  • Party! At My Place
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2006, 11:51:40 pm »
I compiled a version that runs in 800x600 and doesn't load the sounds/music. I can make that available if you want, adder.

Yeah cool, thanks Anna. Is 800x600 the same size as Soldat when it's not in fullscreen? Just wondering.

MySpace
Ingame name: Adder

Offline edak

  • Flagrunner
  • ****
  • Posts: 505
  • AussiEdak
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2006, 12:27:05 am »
i think it's 640x480 isn't it?

UPDATED 12-Aug-2010 FIXED LINKS!!!!! - 18 Apr 2007 - NOW WITH FULLLY MODDABLE MAP TEXTURES! Modders, further customise your soldat!

Offline Anna

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 213
    • my dev blog
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2006, 10:12:06 am »
clicky

The zip contains newer versions of the SDL and FMOD dlls and my R exe. It's much smoother at this lower resolution and it loads a lot faster without the music and sounds. It would have been better to make the resources load as they're needed instead of all at once at the start but I don't have time to do that.

Offline Michal Marcinkowski

  • Creator of Soldat
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 808
  • I ain't got time to bleed.
    • Soldat home page
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2007, 04:54:46 pm »
If you just don't make the music load it will load faster and the music will be dynamically loaded.

Offline rfreak

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 152
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2007, 06:11:21 pm »
Hey Anna

I would like to have your code for the game that load no sounds that way I will be able to compile the game with out problem because the sound gives me really hard work
Thanks you can email it to me at rfreak007@yahoo.com (just the code please it's the only ting I need)
R the coolest game ever

Offline Frenchie

  • Camper
  • ***
  • Posts: 358
  • SoldatHQ
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #9 on: March 10, 2007, 06:52:18 pm »
I think you would be better of pming her.

IDK if she checks this thread often...
Soldat Lobby Avec Players -New Release! - Updated AGAIN!


Offline rfreak

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 152
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #10 on: March 10, 2007, 08:29:37 pm »
Ya I'll do that
 
R the coolest game ever

Offline Anna

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 213
    • my dev blog
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #11 on: March 11, 2007, 07:45:05 pm »
All I did was comment out some of the lines that load the music, I doubt that's going to solve your compiling problems. Get the latest versions of SDL and FMOD and make sure you've set up the dependencies properly.

Offline rfreak

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 152
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #12 on: March 12, 2007, 09:20:35 am »
Ya I'll try that.

Why don't you try to finissh the R game??? 
R the coolest game ever

Offline Keron Cyst

  • Global Moderator
  • Rainbow Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2872
  • will waypoint for food
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #13 on: March 12, 2007, 06:02:26 pm »
Anna already said a long time ago that she's way too busy. Besides, you're here already, anyways, so you might as well :P

Offline Mikeman

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • Nuke Corruption
Re: Can't get R to work properly...
« Reply #14 on: March 19, 2007, 02:46:39 am »
Or me  ;D