Author Topic: problem  (Read 568 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Boots

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1146
  • I Am Iron Man
problem
« on: August 26, 2009, 04:59:01 am »
just re-formatted my computer, and now i have this problem with soldat.. I same settings as I had before the re-format still.

I open up soldat, and this comes up



I click that away, but then everytime after that goes away, this pops up.



whats the problem?
That girl's a genius
Whoa oh oh oh oh oh oh
I think she's serious
Whoa oh oh oh oh oh oh

Offline SpiltCoffee

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Spilt, not Split!
    • SpiltCoffee's Site
Re: problem
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2009, 04:59:53 am »
Did you restart?
When life hands you High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,
Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Fumarate, Yellow 5, Tocopherol and Less Than 2% Natural Flavour... make Lemonade!

Offline Boots

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1146
  • I Am Iron Man
Re: problem
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2009, 05:01:36 am »
WOW FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF. I thought you'd be more helpful than that spiltcoffee!

aight seriously, i've restarted.. re-installed, may be a problem with my graphics drivers our not?
« Last Edit: August 26, 2009, 05:03:09 am by Boots »
That girl's a genius
Whoa oh oh oh oh oh oh
I think she's serious
Whoa oh oh oh oh oh oh

Offline SpiltCoffee

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Spilt, not Split!
    • SpiltCoffee's Site
Re: problem
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2009, 05:06:18 am »
Well, you could try updating your graphics card's drivers, see if it helps.

Do you play fullscreen or windowed? Have you tried the other one?
When life hands you High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,
Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Fumarate, Yellow 5, Tocopherol and Less Than 2% Natural Flavour... make Lemonade!

Offline Boots

  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1146
  • I Am Iron Man
Re: problem
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2009, 05:16:59 am »
I read a little, and yeah it did tell me to try windowed mode if I was playing full screen. I tried it, and it didn't fix the problem :(.

I do remember last time I remformatted I had the same problem, and it was because I had the wrong graphic driver installed.


I think.
That girl's a genius
Whoa oh oh oh oh oh oh
I think she's serious
Whoa oh oh oh oh oh oh

Offline xurich

  • Moderator
  • Flagrunner
  • *****
  • Posts: 768
    • SCTFL
Re: problem
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2009, 05:40:59 am »
Somebody just posted about the same problem. See my post there for a possible solution, you lazy non-searching bugger.

Offline CrayAB

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 133
Re: problem
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2009, 04:25:38 pm »
I remember having a problem like this before. I'm pretty sure it's something to do with your graphics card and the drivers.

Offline ~Niko~

  • Rainbow Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
Re: problem
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2009, 04:36:50 pm »
are you running as administrator and have all drivers up to date?

Offline Shoozza

  • Retired Soldat Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1631
  • Soldat's Babysitter
    • Website
Re: problem
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2009, 05:56:21 pm »
I will check the access violation later but I always see the soldat jumping quickly to the start game tab and back to the exit tab (tab bar not visible) when gets displayed the first time or when you change tabs.
This could be the reason for the error message.

I fixed this flickering bug a few months ago so if this is really the thing which causes the error it may be fixed.
However I noticed that this thing is in earlier versions too.

You get that error only in Soldat 1.5?
Rules
Tools: ARSSE - SARS - SRB - chatMod