Author Topic: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!  (Read 14241 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline %%%%%%%

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 205
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #20 on: December 01, 2015, 10:37:41 am »
One simple solution to this would be changing the ALT+F3 texts:

How does one do that

Offline urraka

  • Soldat Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 703
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #21 on: December 01, 2015, 11:04:01 am »
How does one do that

You can't do that currently. I just changed it to show the idea I'm suggesting.
urraka

Offline CCalp

  • Global Moderator
  • Soldier
  • *****
  • Posts: 238
  • calp (SN)
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #22 on: December 01, 2015, 11:15:25 am »
From my understanding additional time left on screen would add another thing that clutters the screen space (you already get timer info in the console for important timer events.
Well, you could either use urraka's suggestion or, as I suggested, make time an interface element which can be enable or disabled via setup.SIF (and may be disabled by default, I don't mind).

Quote
The patch could remove them, but then what if you have modded interface?
Good point. I think, however, that backing up these files is less effort to manually remove all duplicate content afterwards. I might be the only one with that opinion, though. So I wouldn't want to shoulder responsibility for that decision on my own. :3

Offline Drax

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 241
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #23 on: December 01, 2015, 11:47:03 am »
I downloaded the full version but it's not working for me  ???

Offline L[0ne]R

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Rainbow Warrior
  • ******
  • Posts: 2079
  • need a life. looking for donors.
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #24 on: December 01, 2015, 12:05:14 pm »
I downloaded the full version but it's not working for me  ???
We can't help you unless you describe exactly how it's not working, when does it stop working, if there's any error messages, anything.

Offline Drax

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 241
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #25 on: December 01, 2015, 12:14:21 pm »
I downloaded the full version but it's not working for me  ???
We can't help you unless you describe exactly how it's not working, when does it stop working, if there's any error messages, anything.


post image online

I get this error when I try to open it

Offline darDar

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 813
    • #Soldat Gather - Community on Discord
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #26 on: December 01, 2015, 12:18:10 pm »
I downloaded the full version but it's not working for me  ???
We can't help you unless you describe exactly how it's not working, when does it stop working, if there's any error messages, anything.


post image online

I get this error when I try to open it

You didn't install anything yet, you just can't open the zip. Folder in which soldat's install exe. is archived in.
I suggest you to redownload the file again.

2: Click on "Show in Folder" to see if the file does exist or not. If it does, right click and unarchive it; if no, redownload it.

Possibly you have no tool installed which is able to "unzip" the file.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2015, 12:22:52 pm by darDar »
Soldat Gather 'Matchmaking Community on Discord'

gather.soldat.pl

| My Maps: ctf_Pyramid, ctf_Replay, ctf_Blako, ctf_R6, ctf_Ntex, ctf_Caro, ctf_Bizar & vs_mode mappack |

Offline Drax

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 241
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #27 on: December 01, 2015, 01:45:37 pm »
@darDar thanks u were right about the program

Offline akia

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 1
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #28 on: December 01, 2015, 01:57:37 pm »
Are you fellows getting this annoying dc's during the game once in a while?

Offline TheOne

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 208
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #29 on: December 01, 2015, 03:00:49 pm »
do you mean this here, akia?
http://bugs.soldat.pl/view.php?id=219#c2518

would also love to have it fixed

Offline bernadinho_O

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Major(1)
  • ******
  • Posts: 16
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #30 on: December 01, 2015, 04:58:40 pm »


this is all i see—or rather—don't see :P

no polygons, no gosteks, no bullets

any way to fix this?

i'm using windows xp and have a pretty ok graphic card (edit: ati radeon 3850hd to be exact) i don't really play games but cs:go works for me.

edit2: changed compatibility=0 to =1 and it got me this

« Last Edit: December 01, 2015, 06:10:20 pm by bernadinho_O »

Offline urraka

  • Soldat Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 703
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #31 on: December 01, 2015, 06:27:01 pm »
this is all i see—or rather—don't see :P

no polygons, no gosteks, no bullets

any way to fix this?

i'm using windows xp and have a pretty ok graphic card (edit: ati radeon 3850hd to be exact) i don't really play games but cs:go works for me.

edit2: changed compatibility=0 to =1 and it got me this

First of all I'd suggest updating your video driver to latest version available. If that doesn't fix it try disabling mipmaps (set texture filter to "anisotropic" in config).
urraka

Offline Seth Gecko

  • Major(1)
  • Posts: 11
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #32 on: December 01, 2015, 07:32:53 pm »
this is all i see—or rather—don't see :P

no polygons, no gosteks, no bullets

any way to fix this?

i'm using windows xp and have a pretty ok graphic card (edit: ati radeon 3850hd to be exact) i don't really play games but cs:go works for me.

edit2: changed compatibility=0 to =1 and it got me this

First of all I'd suggest updating your video driver to latest version available. If that doesn't fix it try disabling mipmaps (set texture filter to "anisotropic" in config).

Yes, I had the same problem using an ATI Radeon, too. Updating the video driver (see http://support.amd.com/) fixed this for me. Actually, I have installed not only the driver but the whole Catalyst Software Suite. Now even 1.6.9 is running more smoothly :D

Offline bernadinho_O

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Major(1)
  • ******
  • Posts: 16
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #33 on: December 02, 2015, 03:56:06 am »
yea it works now :) thanks 2 you 2

Offline %%%%%%%

  • Soldier
  • **
  • Posts: 205
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #34 on: December 02, 2015, 04:53:58 am »
I'm reminded by that second screenshot bernadinho_O posted: Is it possible to remove the "DirectInput Initialized" when alt-tabbing?
I'd prefer if it was a seamless transition from Soldat to other programs when alt-tabbing, and not being delayed and inconvenienced by having to click in the game (pro-tip: right click to jet for a second, don't left-click to shoot and potentially click yourself if you have M79) to re-initialize DirectInput.
Are there potential issues with removing it
« Last Edit: December 02, 2015, 05:00:43 am by %%%%%%% »

Offline Shoozza

  • Retired Soldat Developer
  • Veteran
  • ******
  • Posts: 1631
  • Soldat's Babysitter
    • Website
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #35 on: December 02, 2015, 09:53:39 am »
Changing this is low priority, we will rewrite it sometime anyways so I see no reason to touch it now.
Rules
Tools: ARSSE - SARS - SRB - chatMod

Offline Petterkowski

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Major
  • ******
  • Posts: 96
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #36 on: December 02, 2015, 04:20:46 pm »
hi there. this is a msg i receive after pressing Start game button while attempting to enter soldat offline. Soldat window is working fine, just can't move myself to the game.


also, requested servers appear but i can't connect to any of them. it says: connection accepted but im not being moved to the game. any ideas ?:)
« Last Edit: December 02, 2015, 04:24:53 pm by Petterkowski »


Once more into the fray...
Into the last good fight I'll ever know.
Live and die on this day...
Live and die on this day...

Offline urraka

  • Soldat Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 703
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #37 on: December 02, 2015, 06:25:52 pm »
hi there. this is a msg i receive after pressing Start game button while attempting to enter soldat offline. Soldat window is working fine, just can't move myself to the game.

Can you enable file logging and try again? (Logging=1 in soldat.ini). I'm interested in the resulting logs/log.txt file.
urraka

Offline Petterkowski

  • Soldat Beta Team
  • Major
  • ******
  • Posts: 96
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #38 on: December 02, 2015, 08:17:36 pm »
Nothing's changed besides me being able to see bugged screen for one second, then ive got the same pop-out message. Here's the log.txt file.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2015, 08:20:51 pm by Petterkowski »


Once more into the fray...
Into the last good fight I'll ever know.
Live and die on this day...
Live and die on this day...

Offline urraka

  • Soldat Developer
  • Flagrunner
  • ******
  • Posts: 703
Re: SOLDAT 1.7.0b1 beta release ready for testing!
« Reply #39 on: December 02, 2015, 10:43:41 pm »
Nothing's changed besides me being able to see bugged screen for one second, then ive got the same pop-out message. Here's the log.txt file.

Judging by how far it went in the log I would guess it's failing to load the map texture. I can think of two different things that could cause that texture to fail:

1. The texture has a non power of two size and your OpenGL driver doesn't support that. This is unlikely though, since there's only one default map that has such a texture. You could try a few different default maps and see if it still fails to rule this option out.

2. You're running out of video memory. With all the new high resolution images the textures we create are a lot bigger, which ends up eating a lot of memory. If you don't mind a bit of testing: install a previous working alpha (like alpha3 if that worked fine for you) and use the graphics from there. You can just copy the soldat.exe file from latest beta1 into the alpha3 directory (easier that moving all the images around). If beta works there then I guess it would be a good hint that it's a memory problem (we can improve on this since most of the graphics are currently unnecesarily large, kind of ridiculous for 640x480).

Either way I'd suggest updating video driver if you haven't done that recently. ATI seems to have a lot of old shitty OpenGL drivers.
urraka